Solved

19" LCD Monitor

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My PC spec: CPU: P4 2.6C, VGA: Asus AGP-V6800 (Geforce DDR 256)
I DO NOT play games. I usually watch DVD movies and sometime eding movie. Always play internet.

I am deciding to buy 19" LCD Monitor. I have a questions.
1. Is DVI-D port practically useful for me?
2. If I wanna use DVI port, I need to have a video card that have DVI too right? or what? (I don't understand)
3. Is 25ms Response Time good enough for me?
4. Contrast Ratio , the more the better right? (750:1)
5. What else should I consider?

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:akkha
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11787421
You do not really have any practical use for a DVI port right now.. you wont get better performance out of your monitor. Yes you need a card that has a DVI port on it to plug in on. Often, new cards will have both connectors on it. VGA & DVI.

25ms is ok, but too slow for games.

Contrast ratio.. yes, the more the better. 750 is very good.

I would look at something a bit faster... 16ms would be good.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11787450
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 125 total points
ID: 11787615
Hi Akkha,

first of all take a look at this links:

http://computerhardware.articleinsider.com/106865_dvi_monitors.html ,
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-24095.html ,
http://www.ati.com/support/connectors/monitorconnectors/dvidconnections.html ,

1)So as you read , the the dvi-d stays for the only digital signals - the best quality and
2)You need also a dvi-d compatible graphic card(a card with the appropriate dvi-d-plug)

next link:http://graphics.tomshardware.com/display/20030902/

3)25ms is a good time but a little slowly you can buy 19" with under 16ms , there are 20" with under 16ms on the market...
° you like internet surfing and dvd's:
so for both(i-net&dvd) 25ms are enough but try <16ms to find.For the dvd-movie mania is the best choice dvi-d standard-the real pleasure, and thus you need a new card for it...
4)your contrast ratio is pretty(all under 500:1 is ****) , if you can find a 19" with this contrast , it would have a dvi-d plug and it will be < 16ms for sure-it's a standard
5)see the links above,
° try to find not only a new graphic card but this one which will play best will your lcd and your motherboard-i mean when you go buying just explain your platform:mobo,cpu,ram.all the three things lcd-mon,graphic card and mobo must be compatible !!!
° see pc-magazines reviews before buying(you need the newest information)[internet articles help a lot too]
° eizo are good mons
  sony good but expensive
  samsung have also good lcds
  philips too , just read a review and the link at Tom's hardware site-the article is pretty old, but there are always good articles at this site...

Hope will help.
Have a nice time on buying!
cu
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 11788946
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 11788968
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11793476
I currently have the Dell 190FP, the specs are below. Only thing that sucks is response time for games. Everything else is crystal clear and the viewing angle rox.  Your questions states 25ms response and 750:1 contrast. That will be plenty good for what your doing. My specs are lower and still are very bright and clear. You will be very happy with the specs you asked about. Here's mine (and if you saw mine you'd be happy with it)

Product Specifications:

    * Viewable Size: 19"
       
    * Display Type: Flat panel display / TFT active matrix - desktop
       
    * Depth: 8.20" (20.84 mm)
       
    * Features: Antiglare with hard-coating 3H
       
    * Height: 17.18" (45.15 cm)
       
    * Weight: 15.4 lb (7.0 Kg)
       
    * Width: 16.39" (41.63 mm)
       
    * Analog Video Signal: RGB
       
    * Color Support: 24-bit (16.7M colors)
       
    * Compliant Standards: FCC-B, EPA Energy Star
       
    * Device Type: Flat panel display / TFT active matrix - desktop
       
    * Dimensions (WxDxH): 16.39" x 8.2" x 17.18"
       
    * Dot Pitch: 0.30 mm pixel pitch
       
    * Enclosure Color: Gray
       
    * Environmental Parameters: Temperature: 42°F - 95°F, Humidity: 10% - 80%
       
    * Image Brightness: 250 CD/m² typical, 220 CD/m² minimum
       
    * Image Contrast Ratio: 500 to 1 typical, 400 to 1 minimum
       
    * Image Type: Non-interlaced
       
    * Max Resolution: 1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz
       
    * Max Sync Rate (V x H): 76 Hz x 80 KHz
       
    * Port(s) / Connector(s) Required: 15 pin D-Sub, DVI-D
       
    * Power: 90 to 264 VAC / 50 or 60 Hz + 3 Hz
       
    * Power Consumption Operational ( Standby : 40 W (maximum), 34 W (typical), < 5 W (standby)
       
    * Voltage Required: 90 to 264 VAC / 50 or 60 Hz + 3 Hz
       
    * Diagonal Size / Viewable Size: 19" (19")
       
    * Compatibility: PC


PS - Definatly make sure you have a video card w/ a DVI connector and get a LCD monitor with one. They give a look better using the DVI

0
 

Author Comment

by:akkha
ID: 11805189
Thanks for all your guys 's opinion. I 'm looking at Samsung 193p which is 800:1, 20 ms. What do you guys think about this monitor.
0