[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to delete Shared Folder

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently have a user who I assigned Owner rights to a folder and removed my self completely.
When the user tried to access the folder it said she did not have rights. When we view the details pane it shows her
with author rights but she cannot delete the folder.

Is there anyway of me taking control of the folder or deleting it. When I try I do not have permission even though I am exchange and Domain admin?

Bizzare but true? Or am I doing some thing silly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mo9162
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11787503
You may have assigned owner rights to the user, but what about permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mo9162
ID: 11790766
Sorry the user has Author permissions on the folder.
She only has user permissions on the domain. I cannot access the persmissions tab on the folder as it dose not appear.
Neither dose it appear for the user so were stuck in a stale mate with being able to use the folder.
I have created a dupliacte folder for the short term and assigned the correct permissions but cant remove the old folder?

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11792067
Have you tried give the user account admin rights just to see if she can delete the folder since she is the owner?  This should be tested quickly and of course the users rights should be changed  back, but its worth a try.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mo9162
ID: 11792241
No I will try again on Monday and let you know! :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StGoY
ID: 11796812
You could log as a LOCAL admin, doing that you should have complete rights over the files allowing you to re set your security ;)

Steph
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tsorensen55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11841038
Is  the share directly on her machine or on a server?
If it is on a server and you have access to log onto the server you should log onto the server, right click on the folder that is shared, left click on properties, click on the security tab, click on advanced button, click on owner tab, and re-take ownership of the folder. Make sure you tell it to replace permission on all child folders and objects as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 11841070
Sorry I should havce added that you may need to add the administrator or administrators to the permissions list before you replace ownership but give it a shot, half the time the  administrator of the domain is already listed in the available owners list.
0