Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watch connections to a win98 PC from a PC with XP?

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I used Netwatch on windows 98, how can I watch who is connected to a pc with w98 on a LAN from windows XP?
0
Comment
Question by:juanjo_dic
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 500 total points
ID: 11790242
there may be other ways. but if you use a remote control product like vnc
http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/winvnc.html
tightvnc (updated, still free)
http://www.tightvnc.com/


When using TightVNC with Windows XP, the remote screen not showing up is not caused by network speed or resolution settings. Under Windows XP, VNC can't work if Terminal Services are enabled
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 500 total points
ID: 11794453
I don't know about netwatch, but most of the time, you can't really tell who's on a Win9X machine.  The reason?  Win9X does NOT have some kind of security built-in.  You get the same level of security when you cancel your logon (i.e. NO users authenticated) vs. someone who's really got an account on the local system.

It is very easy to hack the password if the user has his credential stored locally.

It's been a while since I've used Win9X, but you might be able to figure out who's using it by a combination of NET (use / view / ?) command.

- Info
0