Solved

Experts Opinion Poll

Posted on 2004-08-12
13
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all!

I am simply looking for a bunch of opinions on a topic.  and that topic is......"Due to improvements in what browsers can handle, is the marquee tag acceptable to use?"

Personally, I use it to display a very small news ticker along the top of my site.  I have tested the marquee tag in IE6, Netscape 7.1, Firefox, Avant, and Opera, and it works in all of them.  When I first started coding HTML <marquee> was a huge no-no.  Whatre your thoughts now that it is handled by all major browsers?  Is it still a useless tag?  Should Javascript alternatives still be used?  

BTW, I do understand that marquee is not a part of the W3C standard for HTML or CSS, so we dont need to hear all your rantings and ravings about standards.  I'm simply asking if you feel it has now become useful since it enjoys cross-browser support.  Thanks!

I will split the points among all of those with good, insightful, valid answers.

0
Comment
Question by:flow79
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Sure, <marquee> is now a usable tag, but it will not validate. Also, Javascript allows for much more customization, and you can display other messages if Javascript is not available on a person's browser.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
Comment Utility
In truth, I feel if you don't need it validated or whatever, and you're looking for simplicity, I'd say go with <marquee>. It's just that no one ever uses it anymore even if it works (half the world probably doesn't even think it still exists). When it first came out, there came the many Javascript ticker scrollers that were compatible with NS4 so they've stuck.

On thinking about it more deeply, the main thing I can see that Javascript tickers are better than marquees are the including of external documents in tickers. I can't tell you what a <marquee> has or doesn't have anymore--indeed, I remember using it only once, but if you want a vertical ticker, Javascript might be better

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:flow79
Comment Utility
Zyloch - good points!

I agree that you have a bit more customization with JS, but I do not feel that it is easier to include external documents in JS.  I personally have my marquee display the news from a database I have built and access it using ASP.  It is very simple to loop through that day's news and display it in the marquee.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
If it's good enough for a teeshirt, it's good enough for your page :-)
http://www.cafeshops.com/cp/store.aspx?s=marqueeemporium.0
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
Comment Utility
Only one thing to say:
...

Wow, I should buy one of those! I mean, if it helps fund Mozilla...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
And Mozilla IS trying to get it built in...
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=156979
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:flow79
Comment Utility
thats awesome sean!  lol - def a big fan - i may have to actually drop some bank to buy that shirt.!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Diablo84
Diablo84 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
My opinion of the marquee tag is simply, avoid it.

Its one thing saying its acceptable to use it because its supported by all of the major browsers now but you have to consider the environment it is going to be used in and its purpose.

In my experience every single site i have seen that uses a marquee doesn't really have a need for it, for example, displaying a welcome message or some equally unnecessary information. Further more it can result in making the page look tacky.

So, to summarise, if you have a specific requirement for a marquee containing text in your site that cannot be adequately displayed using an alternative method then use a marquee.

I'd like to put emphasis on the "my opinion" aspect of this post :)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Three reasons I will not use marquee.  

Number one and most important: It is not in the standard, and therefore there is no guarantee of consistent implementation cross-browser or cross-version.

Number two. The only think more distracting and ugly is the old netscrap blink.

Number 3 it uses a few cpu cycles that could be donated to curing cancer.

I reason I might use it.  A client thinks it cool and I want theitr business.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Esopo
Esopo earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
>>Personally, I use it to display a very small news ticker along the top of my site.<<

I wouldn't use a marquee. Not that I care that much for standards saying it shouldn't be supported but never the less is, but because I don't like it and find no use for it other than annoying people.

If you are using marquee as a news ticker, I can understand how it is of value to you, but I would strongly suggest you move on to "better code" for news ticking. Here are a few examples:

http://javascript.internet.com/scrolls/news-ticker.html
http://www.hypergurl.com/newsticker.html
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=3065&lngWId=2

I wrote some time ago a good one. Was looking for a ticker that would present several lines of news and scroll up/down to show some more. Since I never found it I coded myself but can't remember where I placed it (since never really used it). If you'd like I can look it up.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:garethdart24
garethdart24 earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Not that I want to rant about standards, but I'd always go with the javascript option for scrolling some text rather than the marquee tag simply because it _isn't_ in any standards, even if it was guaranteed to work on all browsers and was easier than doing the equivalent coding.  What the internet badly, badly needs is a cross-browser standard that every browser adheres to in exactly the same way.  The sooner all web development languages are standardised, the happier we'll all be.  So, for this reason, I feel it's the duty of every web developer to discontinue the use of non standard compliant code, stick with what the W3C lays down, and include the W3C compliant link-images somewhere on their sites.  If we do that, hopefully the companies will start paying attention and we'll get our standards.  

G
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:flow79
Comment Utility
very good points everyone (but enough about standards!!  :o)  lol  )   I will leave this open for a bit longer to get any more opinions from people.

BTW, if you want to see the news ticker I have created - here is the code:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>News Scroller</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.holder {
      width: 325px;
      border: #000000 1px solid;
      font-size: 9pt;
      font-family: 'BankGothic LT BT', 'Dungeon', verdana;
      padding: 5px;
      }
.marqueetitle {
      width: 325px;
      font-size: 10pt;
      font-family: 'BankGothic LT BT', 'Dungeon', verdana;
      padding-bottom: 2px;
      font-weight: bold;
      }
a { color: #990000; }
-->
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="marqueetitle">News Ticker</div>
<div class="holder">
<marquee scrolldelay="100" name="marq" id="marq" onMouseOver="this.stop();" onMouseOut="this.start();">
<%
Dim dater
dater = FormatDatetime(date, vbshortdate)
Set oConnA=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
oConnA.Open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};" & "DBQ=c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\db1.mdb;"
SQLA="select ID, Title, News, URL, Date from News WHERE Date = #"&dater&"# ORDER BY ID ASC"
set inTableA = oConnA.execute(SQLA)
if inTableA.eof then
      response.write "No News Today"
else
while not inTableA.eof
response.write "("
response.write inTableA.fields("ID")
response.write ") "
response.write "<b>"
response.write inTableA.fields("Title")
response.write "</b> - "
response.write inTableA.fields("News")
response.write "... <a href="" "
response.write inTableA.fields("URL")
response.write """>[Read More]</a> "
response.write " "
response.write " "
response.write " "
inTableA.movenext
wend
end if
%>
</marquee>
</div>
</body>
</html>



you will need to set up your db as follows:

TableName: News

FieldName         |              Type
--------------------------------------------
ID                     |              Number
Title                  |              Text
News                 |              Memo
URL                   |              Text
Date                  |               Date/Time [Short Date Format]

Just to show you all what I'm working with
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:flow79
Comment Utility
alright - well - thanks to all who commented.  Def good to get some opinions and such.  I will be splitting the points among all who commented.  Have a great day!
0