Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting only 2 numbers after the decimal.

Posted on 2004-08-12
12
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a currency like: 2.5758 I need to get all of the numbers before the decimal and only two after the decimal. I tried

FormatFloat('###.##',Fields.FieldByName('VALOR_ICMS').AsFloat) );
and
FormatCurr('0.00', Fields.FieldByName('VALOR_ICMS').AsFloat)

but it rounds to '2.58' and I don´t want it to round. In other words. I want to format my currency number without rounding it..
0
Comment
Question by:fabyola
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 200 total points
ID: 11787681
try this

function Cutdecimals(mynum: float): float;
begin

   If mynum = 0 then
   begin
      result:= 0;
      exit;
   end;
   
   mynum:= mynum*100;
   mynum:= Trunc(mynum);
   result:= mynum / 100;
end;

David

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11787809
or this

function Cutdecimals(mynum: float; decimals: integer): float;

      function Exponent(num: integer; Exponent: Integer): integer;
      begin
         Result := 1;

         while Exponent < 0 do
         begin
            Result := Result / num;
            Exponent := Exponent + 1;
         end;

         while Exponent > 0 do
         begin
            Result := Result * num;
            Exponent := Exponent - 1;

         end;
      end;

begin

   If mynum = 0 then
   begin
      result:= 0;
      exit;
   end;
   
   mynum:= mynum*Exponent(10,decimals);
   mynum:= Trunc(mynum);
   result:= mynum /Exponent(10,decimals);
end;

just pass the number you want to format and the number of places to this function

David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11788678
try (just from head):
  Fields.FieldByName('VALOR_ICMS').DisplayFormat := '#.00';
will only show as 2.58,
but will know as 2.5758
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 11788807
What do You think anout this

function CutDecimal(str: string):string;
var
  p: integer;
begin
p := Pos(DecimalSeparator,str);   // where is decimal point
if p >= 0 then
  result := Copy(str,1,p+2)           // take 2 after decimal
else
  result := str;                            // no decimal take everything
end;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HorridMan
ID: 11789485
I was goinf to say the same as DavidBirch's first comment. The simplest way is best.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11790744
 (Fields.FieldByName('VALOR_ICMS') as TFloatField).DisplayFormat := '0.#0';
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krypto2000
ID: 11819009
I would make it like that :

================================================
uses strUtils;

function formatNumber(num: real): real;
begin
   result := strToFloat(leftStr(floatToStr(num), pos('.',floatToStr(num))+2));
end;
================================================
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11819021
isnt messing around with strings quite a slow way of acheiveing this?

DAvid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krypto2000
ID: 11819212
sorry I don't speak very well english.. What do you say ? it is slowly ?...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11819409
are not string functions more slow than doing it with numbers ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krypto2000
ID: 11819698
Yes you have reason.... I've making some test and your function is 35% faster than my...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11891451
Thanks for the points :)

David
0