Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command to find the IP's related Hostname

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anybody remember the command you used so when you give an IP you get it's related hostname or if you give a hostname you get it's related Hostname?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kevin_ma
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 11787691
nbtstat -a hostname or ip

that's it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11787717
howdy,

or ping -a
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11787758
Hi
nslookup is good too..

Tanelorn
0