[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Better page numberation control in Word XP - mixing roman numerials and regular numbers and Table of Contents

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

I have a document of which I'd like to have some better control over page numbering.

I'd like to have the title page have no number.. something like this

title page - no number
first page - i
second page - ii
third page (table of contents starting for at fourth page) - iii
fourth page - 1
fifth page - 2
sixth page - 3
seventh page - 4

etc.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks.

-Edward



0
Comment
Question by:edwardt
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11787956
Hello edwardt =)

hmmmmmmmmm trying to do something like this or..... ??

HOW TO: Create Two Page-Numbering Schemes in One Document in Word 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;291283
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 11790594
Click on Insert, Page Numbers. Then Format. Click on the down arrow and select the lower case roman numerials (i,ii,iii). Then at the end of the third page insert a section page. Then go page four and view your header and footer and unclick "Link to Previous Section." Then click Insert, Page Numbers. Check on Start at: and put 4 in the box. Finally click OK.


Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RecipeDan
ID: 11790598
Sorry this should be:

Check on Start at: and put 1 in the box.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11792913
edwardt

This will probably give you the information you need:
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Numbering/PageNumbering.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johndoesit earned 2000 total points
ID: 11808395
You need to divide your document into 3 sections (insert¦Section break - continuous or next page).

*Section A is title page

No numbering

*Section B is with roman numerals.

Insert¦Page Numbers, tick "Show number on first page"; click the Format... button, select the roman numerals and start numbering from i.

*Section C is the rest of the text.

Insert¦Page Numbers, tick "Show number on first page"; click the Format... button, select the arabic numerals and start numbering from 1

Liam
0