Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving To T-1 Connection from ADSL service Need  Router that Allows Multible VPN's to Pass Thru?

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am looking at moving to a Full T-1 connection.  I need to deside on a router to connect with,  Phone company recomended cisco 1721 with VPN option.  I only need for multible VPN's to be able to pass through the router to my windows ISA server that will terminate my VPN's,  What routers does someone have experiance with that can support my many vpn connections at one time. 6 connections now but should grow with time.

David Byrd
0
Comment
Question by:Boatpaddle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeff_trent earned 1400 total points
ID: 11787868
Unless you need your router to actually handle the VPN connections (which clearly you don't), you shouldn't need a VPN option on the cisco.  Just get a 1721 or equivalent with a T1 WIC that will pass TCP port 1723 (standard VPN) through to your ISA server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boatpaddle
ID: 11787888
Jeff, I have had problems with some of the cheaper DSL routers at my remote offices not passing but one VPN through, How do I assure that I can get multible vpn's to pass through.?

David Byrd
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 600 total points
ID: 11788114
You may want to consider using a static one to one NAT for your VPN server.  This would require a second registered IP address from your ISP but would probably be worth it.  This would ensure all ports are correctly forwarded.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeff_trent
ID: 11788405
It should not be an issue with a cisco 1721.  Cheap DSL/Cable modem routers aren't really the same thing.  You're comparing apples to oranges.

In any event, I am certain you'll be fine with the non-VPN cisco route.  We used it at my former employer's office coming into our firewall, which atually handled all the VPN connections.  The cisco router passed 8-10 through at a time with no problems.
0