Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ibm Thinkpad A20P will not power on

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My Thinkpad A20P will not power on, even with the AC adapter. I replaced the battery hoping that was the problem, but it still will not power on. There is a green battery light that is on located at the bottom right of the screen. When I press the power button this light goes off. Also, when I press the power button the disk light to the left of the pause key makes a clicking noise but nothing happens.
0
Comment
Question by:namylg
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 11787847
I suspect this is a power problem.  The new battery may not be charged properly, if there is a fault in the charging circuit in the laptop.  If you have a way to test the battery, you could verify this.  The power LED going out is one clue, and the hard disk may be failing to spin up if it doesn't have enough power.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 75 total points
ID: 11815092
Get your Hardware Maintenance Manual: ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/pc/pccbbs/mobiles_pdf/23p0896.pdf

Follow the Power System Checkout procedure on page 35. That will tell you if the battery, charger, or system is what's wonky.
0