Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free web page

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a free webpage at www.brinkster.com. I'm using DreamWeaver to create more web pages. However, brinkster.com doesn't support files uploading through FTP. They only allow files uploading through Web. It uploads slowly on my PC with DSL, especially when I want to upload a lot of html files and images.

Just wondering if there is any site that gives free webpages and allows files uploading via FTP.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinnguyen
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 150 total points
ID: 11787836
Hi

A lot of them.
http://www.100best-free-web-space.com/freeHosts.html

Find one. Most of them offer FTP uploading.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alskdj80
ID: 11792673
you can also try here: http://www.free-webhosts.com/

im using 100webspace.com, and i find that the service extremely fast and efficient right now... anyxhost is good too, but the registration can be a slower process since they personally review your site... but i suppose that this personal attn provides better service, *shrug*

anyways, good luck finding one!
0