Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not see Windows 2003 Shared Folders from Mac OSX and Win95

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Recently we implemented a Windows 2003 file server.  After transferring all files to the new server and setting up permissions to duplicate those on the old file server, we found that we are unable to see some of the folders being shared out (e.g. Mac OSX users cannot access their personal files).  File sharing for Macintosh is installed and running as a service on the 2003 server.  If it helps at all, I was not able to see the same folders from a Windows 98 client, but could get in to the folders by typing in the exact location of the folder we could not see (e.g. \\servername\FacultyandStaff).  The previous file servers were Windows 2000 and all Mac OSX clients could access what they needed to.  What's different between 2000 and 2003?  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:djplante
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11787977
are you on a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djplante
ID: 11787992
Yes, both the MAC and the Server are joined to the same domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
012Uvongo earned 2000 total points
ID: 11790896
Hey mate

This problem occurs because Mac client does not use Microsoft User Authentication Module (UAM). By default, the Windows Server 2003 Services for Mac server permits only Microsoft Authentication.

Earlier versions of Microsoft Windows servers have both options: Microsoft Authentication, and plaintext password protection in the form of the Apple standard UAMs.

To resolve this problem, either install Microsoft UAM on Mac clients, or enable the plaintext password options.

To install Microsoft UAM, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/mac/otherproducts/otherproducts.aspx?pid=windows2000sfm

To enable plaintext password options, follow these steps:
In Computer Management, click System Tools.
Right-click Shared Folder, and then click Configure File Server for Macintosh.
Under Security, for Enable authentication, click Apple Clear Text or Microsoft.

Hope it helps
Uvongo
0