Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tEdit and text>64KB

Posted on 2004-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have to pass a big text(~1MB) to an tMemo. Under winXP it works fine because winXp is pure 32bit code but under win98 the memo control is implemented with 16bit code, so it can only hold 64KB.

If i try to use tRichEdit, i have to wait 30sec for the 1MB text to be passed to the RichEdit1:

RichEdit1.lines.BeginUpdate;
RichEdit1.Lines.text := one_MB_big_ansi_string;
RichEdit1.Lines.EndUpdate;

So tRichEdit is not a solution. I can't understand why tMemo in winXP(32bit code) is a lot faster than tRichEdit(also 32bit code). There must be a difference.

Any ideeas on how i could work around this?
0
Comment
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 11789073
Hello

  That's limitation of winx not of Delphi

Try to set RichEdit.PlainText = true, I'm not sure of this will help you, I haven't used winx since long time :-)

also try to replace Tmemo with SynEdit, which is much faster than TMemo, and If I remember well, it hasn't the same limitation that Tmemo has
http://synedit.sourceforge.net/

HTH

Regards,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11791387
A richtext will parse the text that you're inputting to search for special format characters.

Have you considered using a TListbox instead?  Or other components?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11791789
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11800993
In your form create func add this line :

SendMessage(RichEdit1.Handle, EM_EXLIMITTEXT, 0, $7FFFFFFF);
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11800997
Or:

RichEdit11.MaxLength := $7FFFFFF0;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 11801000
I use this code and can load in less that a second ~2MB .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 13405681
not sure if is the best way. just a comment!
0