Solved

problem with multimedia audio controllers

Posted on 2004-08-12
23
72,403 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Lost my audio completly. Have a flag in multimedia audio controller, I tried to reinstall the driver but I get a code 28. Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:kingmet
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 50 total points
ID: 11787990
Hello kingmet =)

Boot into safemode and Uninstall ur sound card from Device manager
reboot in Normal Mode and Reinstall the latest Drivers
reboot again and now check for the problem ??

if this doesn't work then just TEST with another sound card,,,, to make sure ur sound card is working fine or not ??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11788000
And if u dont know the make and model of ur Sound card, then Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardwares attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturer website, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11788008
Did it suddenly happen?  What sound card and OS do you have?

You need to check the hardware in another machine, to see if the problem is the card.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 11788076
What is your OS?  An MS source says that code means 'drivers not installed' in XP; expected if it cannot run your sound board.  This guide -> http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/troub-46.shtml says in Win98 that code means the device is not installed completely.  Reinstalling the driver as you said was the thing to try, but did you also try removing it in Device Manager and letting it auto-detect from a restart?  Did anything change just before your audio quit?  Please give some more details about the sound board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11788146
It happened suddenly. Card is Creative EMU10K2 Audigy, OS is windows xp. Talked to HP and they said is problaby the audio controller not the sound card.I downloaded the drivers for the sound card but it did not help. I can't find the drivers for the audio controller. Downloaded the lavalys program but is does not tell me the manufacturer of the multimedia audio controller
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Marakush
Marakush earned 50 total points
ID: 11788249
Multimedia audio controler - you should be able to get the drivers from

www.soundblaster.com

As SheharyaarSaahil said, Do the safe mode 'F8' durring boot up and remove the drivers, restart the machine, load the new drivers from the link above, and let us know what happens..

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11788364
Did the F8 with the drivers for sound card,it did not work, can't do it with the multimedia audio controller because I don't know where to get the driver. Soundblaster give the drivers for the sound card, not for the audio controller. In device manager I get a flag on the audio controller, when I get into properties is says manufacturer unkown.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11788373
what abt ur motherboard..... have u tried to reinstall its drivers ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11788682
I just reinstalled the drivers for the motherboard, did not work
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789007
well just a shot in the dark...... goto Start>Run>service.msc
and look for an entry called Windows Audio
is it started and when u right click it and click Properties, does the Startup type set to Automatic ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11789103
windows audio is running in automatic
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789116
woww..... so everything is perfect here within Windows..... what else :)
have u yet tried another card, or as Callandor asked to try this card in another system :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11789165
I am going to try another card
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11789329
King did you try to download the chipset drivers for your motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11790027
yes I downloaded the drives for the chipset, did not work
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 50 total points
ID: 11790486
Well for what it is worth code 28 means driver not installed. I think it is still a driver issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 50 total points
ID: 11793718
Did you happen to try this driver?

File Name:      kxdrv3536-full.exe
Download:http://www.opendrivers.com/driver/211149/Creative-Sound-Blaster-Live!-Series.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11794311
Downloaded the driver from creative, did not work. the computer freezes right after boot. Had to uninstalled with the safe mode. going to buy a new sound card to check
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingmet
ID: 11794900
Guess what. Bought a new sound card (cheaper than the one I have). Before I installed it I ran the installation CD from the new one and I got the sound back from the old card.Who should I give the points to!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 300 total points
ID: 11794918
Before opening the box of the new sound card, go to device manager, and don't just uninstall the drivers, but uninstall the Controller itself.  You will need to uninstall the software also, reboot and windows will find the device and begin an install.  

Code 28
The drivers for this device are not installed (Code 28).

To reinstall the drivers for this device, click Reinstall Driver
Solution button: Reinstall Driver

This code means the device was not installed completely.

To resolve this issue, follow the recommended solution. If that does not work, try removing the device from Device Manager and using the Add New Hardware wizard to redetect it. You may need to obtain updated drivers if the error still occurs.

And another possibility:

Two devices may have been assigned the same input/output (I/O) ports, the same interrupt, or the same Direct Memory Access channel (either by the BIOS, the operating system, or a combination of the two). This error message can also appear if the BIOS did not allocate enough resources to the device.

You may need to tell the OS where the Drivers/Software is located...ie. CD-ROM Letter...ect.

After the card's driver is installed, you can now install the complete software, and look for updatated drivers.

If that doesn't work, the store should take the new card back and give you a refund.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:life-line
ID: 12042952
Hello,

It looks like the chipset is nog reconize the drivers you install,
can you try something different ? try to install the driver set from
http://kxproject.lugosoft.com/index.php?language=en

These drivers support also full advantage of the Asio driver and so on
very proffesional drivers and work with all Creative soundcards : audigy/audigyII/Live!?etc etc

Let me know if this works?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 12594385
From the outcome, it looks like suitable drivers were installed from the CD that accompanied a new sound board.  If that is really the case, there were several 'correct' answers here, including what the error code indicated.
0