Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

About JSP

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts..
I decided to learn JSP but i have some Questions.
1- Is JSP Secure than ASP,ASP.NET and PHP ?
2- Which WebServer Needed for JSP ?
3- What's JDK ?
4- What's the relation (or difference) between JSP and JServlets ?
5- What are steps to run my first example (helloWorld.jsp)?
6- what's the best editor to write jsp code (can i write jsp code in frontpageXP?

0
Comment
Question by:anasalama
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 11788084
1. Depends on your web/app-server
2. it's up to you... some choices, I personally use the free apache/tomcat combo. (web/app server respectively)
3. Java development kit. The classes you'll need to develop in java (the API).
4. JSP is simply another way of creating a Servlet. JSP pages are compiled into servlets.
5. Put this in a .jsp file:
  <%
      PrintWriter out = response.getWriter();
      out.writeLine("Hello World");
  %>
6. I'd assume you could in frontpage XP though i've never used it. I like JCreator Pro (www.jcreator.com)... though there are many others like NetBeans, IDEA, etc...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 1000 total points
ID: 11789951
1.you can set security in jsp by config in web.xml. you can protect web resource collection by defining security role and define which resource they can use. and if you want to protect http connection you can use SSL also.
2.There are many web server support JSP. for free I recommend Tomcat like bobbit31. for commercial e.g. WebLogic, WebSphere.
3.JDK stand for Java Development Kit. It is a java library classes that you can use to develop and it also bundle Java Runtime.
4.JSP emphasizes on presentation and come after Servlet. Servlet is not suitable for developing presentation I will show you by snippet code.

out.println("<html>");
out.println("<body>");
out.println(helloString);
out.println("</body>");
out.println("</html");

but if you use jsp. it's easier and you can use any html editor to do

<html>
<body>
<%=helloString%>
</body>
</html>

5. for simple helloworld.jsp. it's just one line.

helloworld.jsp
=========
<%="Hello World!"%>

6. I am not reccomend frontpage since it microsoft and suite for ASP. for jsp I think you can use any java editor that can highlight java syntax for you e.g. eclipse(www.eclipse.org it's for free)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anasalama
ID: 11791621
Hi Folks..
Is JDK necessary to run JSP? If yes which version should i use and what steps should i follow to setup JDK?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anasalama
ID: 11791703
About JDK which link Should I click ?
I found many links in the link you sent.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 11791755
Download J2SE SDK
0
 

Author Comment

by:anasalama
ID: 11791860
Thank's alot :-)
0