[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i get to my "startuppage.cfm" after login is successful

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi All,

How do i get to my "startuppage.cfm" after login is successful

Where do i specify to go to "startuppage.cfm" after login is validated and authenticated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 1000 total points
ID: 11788283
Have you tried placing a <cflocation> tag after the code that does the validating?


<cflocation url="startuppage.cfm">
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MartinCMS
ID: 11788399
After validating.....

<cfoutput>
<cfset Random = Rand()>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="0; URL=/startuppage.cfm?Random=#random#">
</cfoutput>
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 11788413
tim
Thanks

So instead of <cflocation url="#cgi.script_name#">, i should put

<cflocation url="startuppage.cfm">.  I dont know if i am doing this correctly

Please a little clarification.

I have been reading about setting security on my application and came across with this

set the value for #cgi.script_name#.  I just don't get it.  

OK if after all the checking and validation and authenticating is done, i want the user the be presented with the "startuppage.cfm"

The full code in the book is:
<cflocation url="#cgi.script_name#">

Thanks.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 11788560
So instead of <cflocation url="#cgi.script_name#">, i should put

<cflocation url="startuppage.cfm">

Yes this is correct.

If you put

<cflocation url="#cgi.script_name#"> you would end up redirecting them to the current page in an endless loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 11788904
Thank you mrichmon
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11788995
See your other post for a bit more clarification about the cgi.script_name vs startuppage.cfm in the cflocation.....
0