Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost stuck at "loading"

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I created a ghost 7.5 bootdisk with broadcom57xx ndis drivers.  To boot on a Dell Optiplex GX280.

This is my first time imaging that particular model, I've made many images for previous models.

(Something different about the GX280: no ps/2 ports (usb keyboard/mouse and (SATA hard drive))

Problem: when booting from the ghost floppy... everything seems load fine (broadcom drivers, mouse) until it gets to "Loading"  -- nothing happens after that point.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Albert1809
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 2000 total points
ID: 11788196
Ghost is compatible with the new Serial ATA (SATA) standard.

If you are experiencing problems like Ghost hanging, locking up, or freezing when loading or while "initializing TCP/IP" once Ghost loads, the problem lies with the interrupt handling for the Intel 865 Chipsets and later. Upgrading to the latest version of Norton Ghost 2003 or Symantec Ghost 8.0 resolves the problem. Also, see the Technical Information section below for information about an update to Symantec Ghost 7.5.

Workaround
Depending upon the mix of SATA and IDE drives installed to your system, one of the following switches should resolve the problem:

    * If you have an IDE and an SATA drive, or only IDE drives:
      -FNI Forces Ghost to use the BIOS to gain access to the IDE drive.
    * If you have an SATA drive and no IDE drives:
      -NOIDE Disables access to IDE devices.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 11788210
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11788661
Is your boot disk PC DOS or just regular DOS.  My guess it is Symantecs PC DOS in which case you might want to try regular DOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Albert1809
ID: 11793501
'ghost -FNI' did the job :)

thanx.
0