[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

add report to project

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
is crystal reports included with vb.net?

if so, how do i access it?

if not, is there any free report creator included with vb.net (2003)?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bramsquad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11788502
Hi again,
 I Love EE.... you were helping me few moments back... now I am helping you... cool.
You don't have to go for any other report creator... 'cause VS.Net has CrystalReport in it. Let me give you some examples on how to create report with VB.Net... BRB

-BAAN
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 500 total points
ID: 11788541
Get this FREE e-book for crystal report with vb.net...
http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/FreeEbook.asp

Take a look here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/02/05/Crystal/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11789536
Crystal Reports only comes with Visual Studio .NET, if you bought VB .NET by itself then you don't have Crystal Reports. If you do have VS .NET then you can start add a new report by right-clicking your project name in the Solution Explorer, then going to Add - Add New Item... - Crystal Report.

However, any client computer can open an already compiled VB .NET application that uses Crystal Reports, as long as they have installed the run-time engine, which you can attach to your VB .NET application in a setup and deployment project.
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/crnet_deployment.pdf
0