Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop Elements and Paint Shop Photo Album 'Quick Fix'

Posted on 2004-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Both Photoshop Elements and Paint Shop Photo Album have a 'Quick Fix' feature that automatically adjust certain levels on the image. I scan a lot of photos, and this quick fix seems to help a lot on each one. I'm trying to write a program that does all of my usual image manipulations automatically (such as converting to JPEG, resizing, etc.). It seems like the only thing I cannot do programmatically is this 'Quick Fix'. I have looked in the programs for command line arguments I could pass (of which there are none).

Any ideas how I can perform this 'Quick Fix' programatically? I wrote this program in VB.NET.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PLavelle
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11789141
Is it really necessary to write a whole new app? Why not just create a droplet action via photoshop that does it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guitartist
ID: 11790261
Yeah, weed pretty much hit it on the head. That is why photoshop contains automation options...for a heavy workload with lots of repetition. If you're bent on writing your own app for this, your question might be better placed in Programming. The programmers at Adobe have pretty much already done it for you.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 11791901
I have everthing else written, but I wish I could call the automation in photoshop from the command line so my app could do the whole process itself.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11793873
If youre using a droplet, there's no reason to write anything, or use the CLI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 11793912
I still have to open Photoshop and execute the action, right? Thats what I'm trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11794044
Well, yeah, but if Photoshop is always open and idle in the background it's not that big a deal. You're talking about calling the automation in photoshop from the CLI anyway. it's got to be open for that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLavelle
ID: 11794058
Is there a way to do it from the CLI?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 11794127
I assume windows has something like unix's open. 'open -a <application> filepaths'. Just substitute the 'application' with the droplet app to automatically run the actions on the images.
0