Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

*** ERROR MESSAGE IDENTIFICATION

Posted on 2004-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Fatal Execution Engine Error (796741ed) (80131506)


OS= Longhorn Build 4074
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 11790424
Hi...

Can you give more info about the error, system descriptions, OS, softwares running...etc??? When does this occur?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11790597

Since it is Longhorn, it may be an un-documented error code, and it may also be due to functionallity not yet implemented in Longhorn, best shot might be to ask at MS's beta test pages.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791154
What are the settings for 'xinfo.noDGA' True or false?

and what about 'disable_acceleration' True or false?

 Try changing their values..

may this will help

Can you log in??

If you can log in.. then open the file manager, File >> run>>Cmd.exe.

 then 'net stop winfs'
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 11791192
hi again....i searched google and i found this link....

http://www.vmware.com/community/thread.jspa?threadID=4418&tstart=135

maybe it can help you.......

regards.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 2000 total points
ID: 11794091
Hi Serotonin_X_Infinite:

If you can fix the problem according to the expert's suggestions then no problem. Otherwise, I will suggest you to wait for the stable version of Longhorn. During this time you use other OS version like windows XP and so on.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 11986639
Gone back to Windows Server 2003 with Longhorn Slate Style and most other features in Longhorn. Thanks for now anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11998065

I see no reason for a refund, some useful comments here and no feedback.
Besides he actually did what rsdn suggested.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 12034221
Why've I just received an email acbout this?
0