Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cleaning up Session Variables

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi All,

I have a question about session variables ...

I know that they are basically the best way of securely communicating between the diffrent pages of the application, but I know that since they sit on the server, they take up memory.

Is there a way of clearing the memory of sesion variables ?

eg: Session["FIRST"] = "Hello World";
Session["Second"] = 3.141527;

Now if I want to clear them what do I do ...

I have tried setting to "" and 0 .... and also to setting both to null ... but I'm not sure if that is enough ...
0
Comment
Question by:Pete2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Justin_W
ID: 11788464
Use:
   Session.Remove("Second")
or
   Session.Clear()
or
   Session.Abandon()
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:glsac
ID: 11789953
Session.Abandon() <--- use this one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 11791144
Wan't the Session.Abandon() clear all my session variables ??

I want to be able to clear specific ones and not the whole thing ...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thefallguy earned 1600 total points
ID: 11793168
Session.Abandon() will destroy your session as will Session.Clear(). You can use Session.Contents.Remove(Session["Second"]) to remove the variable from the collection of information about the current session.

Take this example. I have 3 session variables and i want to remove only the ones starting with SW. It is in VB .NET.

Session("SW.1")="Test 1"
Session("SW.2")="Test 2"
Session("Other")="Other"

For Each SessionItem in Session.Contents
  If Left(SessionItem,3) = "SW." then
    Session.Contents.Remove(SessionItem)
  end if
Next
0