Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk Insert Error

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello,

I am currently trying to run a Bulk insert and I keep getting the following error.

Bulk_main: The opentable system function on BULK INSERT table failed. Database ID 1, name 'impPRODUCT_SUBS'.

The command is

BULK INSERT [dbo].impPRODUCT_SUBS FROM '\\SQLSERVER\PumpData$\impFile.csv' WITH  ( FIELDTERMINATOR = '|' ,ROWTERMINATOR = '\n' ,FIRSTROW = 1 )

any Ideas.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:nkjohnson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
SjoerdVerweij earned 600 total points
ID: 11788408
Try doing it from a local drive. If that works, you might need to map a drive letter to the UNC path.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 100 total points
ID: 11788595
Make sure the 'select into/bulkcopy' option is set on for that db.  To check, use this command:

EXEC sp_dbOption 'yourDbNameHere'


If it's turned off (it doesn't display in the list), you can turn it on using ALTER DATABASE.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 11788656
CORRECTION:

BOL says to use ALTER DATABASE, but I don't see that as a valid option.

Use sp_dbOption instead:


EXEC sp_dbOption 'yourDbNameHere', 'SELECT INTO/BULKCOPY', 'TRUE'
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kselvia
kselvia earned 300 total points
ID: 11788674
The account SQL Server runs as probably does not have rights to the share.

Verify with;

master..xp_cmdshell 'dir \\SQLSERVER\PumpData$\impFile.csv'

0
 

Author Comment

by:nkjohnson
ID: 11792156
You are right kselvia access was denied.  How do I go about getting access to the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nkjohnson
ID: 11792773
Thank you all for your assistance.  I am going to divy up the points because all of you were actually correct.  

I was able to use the bulk insert if I referred to a local drive.  I have had problems with this before when creating Linked servers.  Does MSSQL 7.0 have problems refering to locations with network addresses?  Any last thoughs on this?  

Again thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 11793508
Change the SQL Server service to login as a domain account (My computer+Manage+Services+MSSQL Server) and grant that account rights to the share.


0