Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to windows 2003 casue email problems

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We recently upgraded to windows 2003 server. We have several departments through out the compnay that have
designed web sites using office 2000 and office xp. The departments have forms that allow employees to complete
the forms and on submit a an email is sent a person in the daprtment for review before it is added to the web page.
Before the upgrade the page form worked fine. After the upgrade after submit the form an error comes and the form is
not sent or the submit does nothing. We worked with a instuctor and they could not give us an answer so this question
is woth alot.
0
Comment
Question by:recovery3
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 11791246
I am guessing that you submitted the stuff from asp page using CDONTS ? 2003 doesn't use CDONTS it uses the CDO object instead, change your code to something like this:

Dim objNewMail
Set objNewMail = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

     objNewMail.From = strSender
     objNewMail.To = strRecipients
     objNewMail.Subject = strSubject
     objNewMail.Textbody = strMessage
     objNewMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("cdo/configuration/sendusing">http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 2
     objNewMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("cdo/configuration/smtpserver">http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "localhost"
     objNewMail.Configuration.Fields.Item ("cdo/configuration/smtpserverport">http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
     objNewMail.Configuration.Fields.Update
     objNewMail.Send

Set objNewMail = Nothing

OBviously you will need to change the from, to, subject etc and may need to update the smtp server to an ip address is there isn't an smtp server running on the server (localhost)
0
 

Author Comment

by:recovery3
ID: 11791895
No this is the first question about this subject. Here is the problem. I developed and many others developed web pages for our departments
In those web using frontpage 2000 we used froms to get user input. On the form properties you can send the results to a txt file or email the results to a email address. These froms worked fine on the 2000 server. We upgraded to a 2003 sever and published the pages to that server. Now the froms give the user or us a error message when the form is used.

FrontPage Error.
User: please report details to this site's webmaster.


Webmaster: please see the server's application event log for more details.

I can not give you the exact error on the event log but it has soemthing to do with IIS6
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 11792047
Can you find the bit of code that actually does the sending of the email ?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:recovery3
ID: 11799555
Here is the HTML in the web page that should send the email.
<FORM METHOD="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
<!--webbot bot="SaveResults" u-file="../formrslttxt.htm" s-format="HTML/DL" b-label-fields="TRUE" s-email-address="Rodney.Crouch@na.ipaper.com" s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" startspan --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot bot="SaveResults" endspan i-checksum="43374" --><P>
This page worked fine on the old sever.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 11800138
Front Page Extensions are installed on the server aren't they ?

You can either get them through the Add/Remove applet in Control Panel or get the latest from MS:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5cc0a845-1884-4a16-a8cb-25d2f0815fa3&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:recovery3
ID: 11802186
I am sure they are. I am not in control of the server. The server is 2003 exterprise edition. What do you think I should
suggest they reinstall the Front Page Extensions.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 11807627
You simply need them to confirm that they are installed - your site worked fine up until this change, it is fair to argue that it is their fault that this problem has occured
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LlamaJoe earned 750 total points
ID: 11817062
go to http://you.site.com/_vti_inf.html and see if it gives you a fun Front Page Extensions page - then you'll know if it is installed.

In IIS6 only html is allow by default so somebody has to go in an allow front page extensions to run...
0