?
Solved

Can't Reinstall, Repair or Update MS Office 2003

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Whenever I try to repair, uninstall or reinstall MS Office 2003, I get the message, "The patch package could not be opened.  Verify that the patch package exists," etc.  Another symptom:  When I run Excel, I get a couple of "Preparing to Install" messages before the program opens.  Finally, the MS Office Update site tells me that it "is unable to check for updates on this computer."

I would appreciate help.
0
Comment
Question by:hbock
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11789999
I take it that you already tried reinstalling the patch or Service Pack 1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9C51D3A6-7CB1-4F61-837E-5F938254FC47&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 11791229
I would recommend completely removing the office program and reinstalling from scratch

 just get a copy of "Your Uninstaller! 2004" (http://www.ursoftware.com/)

You get a trail period for free.  This will not only remove office 2003, but will clean out any registry entries etc. allowing a completely new install.  Again if there are any third party addins that office is using the link to these will be removed.

Ideally remove office using the above program, go to http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp and make sure that your window OS  is fully upto date.  Then reinstall office and then go to http://office.microsoft.com/OfficeUpdate/default.aspx to check for updates

Hopefully that should sort it out



0
 

Author Comment

by:hbock
ID: 11792543
1.  I tried reinstalling SP1; same problem installing it as with all other operations.

2.  I ran "Your Uninstaller! 2004" and tried to use it to uninstall Office 2003.  After "uninstalling" Office 2003, nothing seems to have changed:  Office 2003 is still on my computer, and all the same symptoms persist.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dspent
ID: 11792615
Try this......


Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
In Registry Editor, locate the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\DFAD2CEE8555CA04E8C905508C8F018E

On the keyboard, press the DELETE key.
When you are prompted to do so, click Yes to confirm the deletion.
Quit Registry Editor.

Then remove Office and finally reinstall it if desired.


-Jones
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dspent
dspent earned 200 total points
ID: 11792632
This may also help you a great deal....


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301



-Jones
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11793102
Your installer may be corrupt in which case you may want to reinstall from here (option #2):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?productID=&freetext=windows+installer&DisplayLang=en

Once you've replaced your installer try uninstalling Office 2003.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 800 total points
ID: 11793128
There is also a Windows Installer CleanUp Utility to uninstall the failed product.
Check out dspent's link above.
0