Solved

date diff query

Posted on 2004-08-12
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
lets say i have a database with player names and a date where the player will suspended until.

how can i query my database so when the date is past due then the player will not show in my query anymore.  

so if   Giancarlo Barraza will be suspended from   january 1, 2004   to  august 12, 2004    then in august 13, 2004 i do not want to include him in the results.
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BillAn1 earned 500 total points
ID: 11788852
select * from playertable
where suspendeddate > getdate()
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 11788951
SELECT PlayerName FROM PlayerTable WHERE SuspendData>getdate()
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11790009
I think you need three date filters:

SELECT *
FROM PlayerTable
WHERE SuspensionStartDate IS NULL  --this keeps players without a suspension
 OR SuspensionStartDate > GetDate() --this keeps players whose suspensions haven't started yet
 OR SuspensionEndDate  < GetDate() --this keeps players whose suspensions have ended
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amulya_333
ID: 11791397
I go with BillAn1 's answer. That's the solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 11791769
maybe i don't get something, why is this question is 500 points?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11791779
The points reflect how important the answer is to the person asking the question, not necessarily how 'difficult' the question is. That's the cut and thrust of the market economy I guess :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11792032
500 points because it was very critical for me to get this answer right away.    Importance was extremely high and because of great people like you i was able to meet my web project deadline.....


peace and love
0