Solved

Getting Unique User Info

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to write an authentication mechanism that will allow a user to log in to a suite of web applications, but only do so once for all the applications.  

So in other words, I want to maintain session state between web applications.  The best way I can think to do this is to get some sort of unique identifier from each user; a machine code or a browser serial number.  Does anyone know how to do this in CF?
0
Comment
Question by:Remulac
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11788928
The best way is to store a cookie with a client id (ie the CDIF and CFTOKEN) on the user machine and then store al of their variables/info in the client scope.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hart
ID: 11791209
i think mrichmon has given you the solution, you can just use the cookies to store users value and identify him as a unique one..

Regards
Hart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remulac
ID: 11792930
Sorry.  I forgot to mention that we are not going to use cookies due to security reasons and because the customer can turn them off.  This is what makes this solution a little bit tricky.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11793657
Even if the cutstomer turns off cookies you can pass the cfid and cftoken through the URL.

Using both methods is the best way to go so that they are stored as memory-only cookies if allowed and in the URL if not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remulac
ID: 11813038
How can I pass this information between applications; particularly between CF and .NET apps?  CFTOKEN is only for a particular session of a particular application, as far as I know.  If the user types a new URL into the address bar that takes them to another application in our suite, how will I get this info into the new app?

CF would have to know when the user is leaving the specified app, and be able to insert the token into the URL that is pointing to the new app.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 125 total points
ID: 11813177
You cannot pass between .NET and CF unless you

1) Write web services to expose these
2) Have a way to store the info like a database and have the user log into each platform
0