Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are contraints stored

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello,
I need to use a commercial tool that creates tables in DB.
When I checked directly in Oracle the table created I could not  see any contraint on it (via DBA console, No PK, no unique). However, if I insert duplicated row, the message is "MYSCHEMA.R36_...."  contraint violated (I cannot remember exactly). I checked views SYS.ALL_CONSTRAINTS and SYS.DBA_CONTRAINTS for the reported name of the constraint, but nothing (I checked all contraints for MYSCHEMA so no mistyped contrain name).
What are other data dictionary views/tables to get constraints?

0
Comment
Question by:matejak
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 500 total points
ID: 11789211
As far as I am aware, there are only two families of dictionary views that hold constraint info

*_CONSTRAINTS          - details about constraints
*_CONS_COLUMNS       - details of columns involved in constraint definitions

However if you create a unqiue index, it wont show up in either, but entering a duplicate value will fail with a ORA-00001: unique constraint (SCHEMA.INDEX) violated

HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 11789456
select p.table_name PARENT_TABLE, c.table_name CHILD_TABLE
from user_constraints p, user_constraints c
where (p.constraint_type = 'P' OR p.constraint_type = 'U')
and c.constraint_type = 'R'
and p.constraint_name = c.r_constraint_name
/

may be this query helpful in a convinient way.

LeoAhmad
0