Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Belkin Wireless Nic's

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Evening
Did belkin ever make an 802.11b 54mbps wireless desktop card. i know you can get an 802.11b 11mbps card and an 802.11g 54mbps card but ive never seen an 802.11b 54mbps card. I cant find anything on google or any other search engine.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:keith_langley
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
drewtarvin earned 500 total points
ID: 11795367
802.11b 54Mpbs cards do not exist.  The maximum throughput for 802.11b is 11, while the maximum fro 802.11g is 54, thus there could not be any of what you suggested.  This site might help you understand it: http://www.isalliance.org/knowledgebase2/80211/80211%20GeneralInfo.htm

Now it is possible that Belkin released a card that was 802.11b,g compatible, meaning that it could reach 54Mbps if the WAP is 802.11g, but thats the only case that it would work.  It might have been hard to see that it was a card for both b and g.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 500 total points
ID: 11795938
802.11G is supposed to be backward-compatible with 802.11B, which means that if you have a 802.11G wireless AP and 802.11B wireless NIC, they will be talking at 802.11B (11Mbps Max) speed.

Drewtarvin is right.  802.11B is only 11Mbps max, not 54.  802.11G and 802.11A are 54Mbps max.  802.11A is not compatible with B or G devices.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith_langley
ID: 11830072
ok cheers
0