Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Pavillion XL761 power uspply replacement problems

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a HP Pavillion Model XL761 desktop with a bad power supply. It has a Liteon model PS-6161-2H1 power supply.  I replaced it with a Micro ATX V200HP power supply. Now I have no video, or I should say, I get a message saying my video adapter is installed and to go to the comtrol panel to configure it.  Can't get there.  My question, Is the Micro ATX power supply a correct replacement?  The HP XL761 has onboard video so the video connector on the PS is not used.
0
Comment
Question by:RWG
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11789186
I found this as a replacement: http://www.usereasy.com/product_5701.html
Notice the 13a on the 12v line.  Post what the ratings were on the original power supply and the one you replaced it with - there may be a clue there.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 60 total points
ID: 11789340
link for product specs on you computer.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=60468&lc=en&lang=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=bph06166#N1074D


Power supply information
AC input
185 Watts maximum
Input Frequency: 43/66 Hz
Voltage: 120V (100-127V) ~ 6.0A
Voltage: 230V (200 - 240V) ~ 3.0A

Power supply output
DC Voltage
 Current
+12V
 4.0 A
 
+5V
 25.0 A
 
+3.3V
 16 A
 
-5V
 0.3 A
 
-12V
 0.5 A
 
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 90 total points
ID: 11790128
Ok, the Micro ATX V200HP power supply has http://www.power-on.com/miathppa1.html#spec

Voltage Max Current Min Current Max Ripple Load   Line  
+3.3V 16.7 A 0.2 A 50 mVpp +5% +1%
+5V 21 A 2.0 A 50 mVpp +5% +1%
+12V 10 A 0.2 A 120 mVpp +5% +1%
-5V 0.2 A 0.0 A 120 mVpp +10% +2%
-12V 0.5 A 0.0 A 120 mVpp +10% +2%
+5VSB 2.0 A 0.0 A 50 mVpp +5% +1%

which looks like it has a decent 12v output, compared to the original.

Can you try resetting the BIOS, in case it got bad values?  One bad possibility is that when a power supply goes, it can take out everything attached to it.
0