Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best HTML editor

Posted on 2004-08-12
11
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
As stated,

i need an Editor that is (one of the) BEST for : HTML, JavaScript, CSS.

I need it to be WYSIWYG editor and ofcourse, a free one.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:sangeetha
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11789054
I have fairly good knowledge in all of the above but dont want to go for notepad everytime....
and Downloading coffecup editor now. Is that good enough?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11789095
There is no such thing as a WYSIWYG editor that is worth spit for web development.  If you want to play with video games get an xbox and forget about development.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormyWaters earned 100 total points
ID: 11789119
You can use WYSIWYG for development, but you can't rely solely on it, you must know how to write the code. Dreamweaver (not free) is good. You can see how the page looks, but you generally work in code mode, and use the WYSIWYG features for generating code before tweaking and rewriting in code mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11789132
I have worked in such an editor (actually its a ColdFusion Editor but for HTML also, it was excellent). I thought you people might have a good idea than that.

>> If you want to play with video games get an xbox and forget about development.
Is there any point in this? I never expected such a reply from an expert.

Cd&  --> If you know and wish, please answer. This is not a homework question and it doesnt violate any EE rules(as far as i understand). You dont have *any* rights to insult me.

"Be Professional" --> This is *especially* applicable for experts. Being a MOD(i think), you better read this again:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/help.jsp#hi61
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11789146
Thanks for the reply StormyWaters.
Even if not a WYSIWYG editor, which one do your prefer/suggest as a good editor.(free one)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11789153
You are asking for an opinion.  A subjective query with no "answer".  If you do not want opinions then don't ask for them.  If you ask for an opinion here, I guarantee you will get exactly what I think.

As for being amod; I'm not.  I'm a Page Editor which makes me responsible for content. The content of opinion threads should be opinions, because that is what you asked for.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:StormyWaters
ID: 11789168
For non-web-dev I use Crimson Editor (http://www.crimsoneditor.com/). That might be good for HTML as well. I know of no decent free WYSIWIG editors, and if you want to develop seriously use either a text-editor or something like Dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11789193
your reply is *completely* unacceptable Cd&.

Dont try to make your << If you want to play with video games get an xbox and forget about development. >> statement as
not unprofessional.

Any developer would feel this as an insult and so am I. I am not going to stop until you apologize to me.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11789235
Hi

My definition of WYSIWIG -> easy. quick. If you ever are answering questions on ee, a headache.

If I see another Javascript function with the MM prefix, I'll throw up and just abandon the question. Of course, those editors have to be like that, but arghhhh!!!!

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11789260
sangeetha if you are offended by that then indeed, I do appologize.

However, I suggest that when you post a barely above minimum point question asking for opinions like this you should not expect to be taken very seriously, and you might find things more enjoyable if you are not expecting experts to line up waiting to post comprehensive reviews of available products. Perhaps trying to see the humor of the situation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sangeetha
ID: 11789349
>> However, I suggest that when you post a barely above minimum point question asking for opinions like this you should not expect to be taken very seriously

I am afraid i might make your day bit worse. So, closing the question now.
0