Solved

cpu at 100%

Posted on 2004-08-12
10
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My HP Pavilion 2.8 ghz with 512 meg ram and an 80 gig hard drive is driving me nuts! It started running slow and then crashing, I went to task manager and noticed that the cpu performance was at 100%. I closed all unnecessay programs, but it wouldn't go down. i restarted the system and it still is at 100%. please advise. I am running Zone Alarm Pro firewall and AVG  7.0 virus protection. I have a
spyware program PC Bugdoctor.
0
Comment
Question by:Figpop
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789160
Hello Figpop =)

First of all tell me when u look in task manager>Processes section and click on CPU column,,,, which is the process which is taking most of the CPU usage ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Figpop
ID: 11789181
WAOL and svchost.exe  27,000K and 20,000K respectively
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789194
>> WAOL

now it can be the process of AOL also and can be a trojan also... just need to know the path from where its running :-?
so can u plzz do one thing... Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Figpop
ID: 11789197
I hit accept by mistake, do I have to resubmit question?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789205
but the question is OPEN,,,, it has not closed yet.... dont worry :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pulupul earned 500 total points
ID: 11789221
Figpop, I think you looked at the wrong column (probably memory usage), look again :). Try to kill from the task manager the process that is consumming all the CPU. If you can't, or if after the next reboot it consumes all the CPU again (which seems your case), then I recommend a good anti spyware like Ad-aware, and a good updated antivirus, like the free online Panda Activescan. Google will help you to find them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Figpop
ID: 11789225
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 7:17:38 PM, on 8/12/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\ACS\AOLacsd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgupsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\cisvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Ontrack\Fix-It\mxtask.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\WinTools\WToolsS.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ZipToA.exe
C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
C:\Program Files\PowerPDF\pwrpdfsrv.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\aiepk2.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\Services\ServiceLayer.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\NCLTools\NclTray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\VISION~1\ONETOU~2.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgemc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Mouse\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
C:\WINDOWS\dhbrwsr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\WinTools\WToolsA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\LTMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\WinTools\WSup.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\My Albums\My Music\bpk.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\efax\Dllcmd32.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
C:\WINDOWS\dhsvr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\cidaemon.exe
C:\Program Files\AOL Companion\companion.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0b\waol.exe
C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0b\shellmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Aol\aoltpspd.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://us5.hpwis.com/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50168
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = res://msaps.dll/index.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = res://msaps.dll/search.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50168
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll/sa
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://server224.smartbotpro.net/7search/?new-hklm
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://msaps.dll/search.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = res://msaps.dll/index.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = about:blank
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50168
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll/sa
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,(Default) = about:blank
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = res://msaps.dll/index.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = http://www.the-exit.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Comcast High-Speed Internet
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00A0A40C-F432-4C59-BA11-B25D142C7AB7} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskceo.dll
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Companion BHO - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_19_0.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {029CA12C-89C1-46a7-A3C7-82F2F98635CB} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0982868C-47F0-4EFB-A664-C7B0B1015808} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskhhe.dll
O2 - BHO: CDnsRepObj Object - {0BA1C6EB-D062-4E37-9DB5-B07743276324} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msglji.gif
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {25F7FA20-3FC3-11D7-B487-00D05990014C} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mseggo.gif
O2 - BHO: ZKBho Class - {56071E0D-C61B-11D3-B41C-00E02927A304} - C:\Program Files\Zero Knowledge\Freedom\FreeBHOR.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {87766247-311C-43B4-8499-3D5FEC94A183} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\WinTools\WToolsB.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {8952A998-1E7E-4716-B23D-3DBE03910972} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: CUrlCliObj Object - {94927A13-4AAA-476A-989D-392456427688} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjfbl.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: NavHelper Class - {C1E58A84-95B3-4630-B8C2-D06B77B7A0FC} - C:\Program Files\NavExcel\NavHelper\v2.0.4c\NHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CC916B4B-BE44-4026-A19D-8C74BBD23361} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msfaol.dll
O2 - BHO: Band Class - {D848A3CA-0BFB-4DE0-BA9E-A57F0CCA1C13} - C:\WINDOWS\dealhlpr.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FCADDC14-BD46-408A-9842-CDBE1C6D37EB} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msnkmi.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FDD3B846-8D59-4ffb-8758-209B6AD74ACC} - c:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyviewer.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &hp toolkit - {B2847E28-5D7D-4DEB-8B67-05D28BCF79F5} - C:\HP\EXPLOREBAR\HPTOOLKT.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Easy-WebPrint - {327C2873-E90D-4c37-AA9D-10AC9BABA46C} - C:\Program Files\Canon\Easy-WebPrint\Toolband.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_19_0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Band Class - {D848A3CA-0BFB-4DE0-BA9E-A57F0CCA1C13} - C:\WINDOWS\dealhlpr.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Search Toolbar - {339BB23F-A864-48C0-A59F-29EA915965EC} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KBD] C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [pwrpdfprsrv.exe] C:\Program Files\PowerPDF\pwrpdfsrv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [aiepk] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\aiepk2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ServiceLayer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\Services\ServiceLayer.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Nokia Tray Application] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\NCLTools\NclTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OneTouch Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\VISION~1\ONETOU~2.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_EMC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG7\avgemc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [checktime] c:\program files\HPSelect\Frontend\ct.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [POINTER] point32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Fix-It AV] C:\PROGRA~1\Ontrack\Fix-It\MemCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOLDialer] C:\Program Files\Common Files\AOL\ACS\AOLDial.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Bargains] C:\Program Files\Bargain Buddy\bin\bargains.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Multimedia Codecs] C:\WINDOWS\System32\mcc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WebSavingsfromEbates] javaw -cp "C:\Program Files\WebSavingsfromEbates\System\Code" Main lp: "C:\Program Files\WebSavingsfromEbates"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DealHelperUpdate] C:\WINDOWS\DHUpdt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DealHelperBrwsr] C:\WINDOWS\dhbrwsr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [sh261m] C:\WINDOWS\System32\sh261m.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AOL Spyware Protection] "C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\AOL\AOLSPY~1\AOLSP Scheduler.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinTools] C:\Program Files\Common Files\WinTools\WToolsA.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WebRebates0] "C:\Program Files\Web_Rebates\WebRebates0.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LTMSG] LTMSG.exe 7
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [RegisterDropHandler] C:\PROGRA~1\TEXTBR~1.0\Bin\REGIST~1.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BMUpdate] C:\WINDOWS\System32\BMUpdate.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] c:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msmc] C:\WINDOWS\System32\msgked.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [iolo System Mechanic Utility Bar] SMUtilityBar.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BPK] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\My Albums\My Music\bpk.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MoneyAgent] "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\Money Express.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [System Mechanic Popup Stopper] "C:\Program Files\iolo\System Mechanic 4 Professional\PopupStopper.exe"
O4 - Startup: BJ Status Monitor Canon i560 (Copy 1).lnk = C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\cnmss Canon i560 (Copy 1) (Local).exe
O4 - Startup: Check for OneTouch Updates.lnk = C:\Program Files\Visioneer OneTouch\WiseUpdt.exe
O4 - Global Startup: America Online Tray Icon.lnk = C:\Program Files\America Online 9.0b\aoltray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: AOL Companion.lnk = C:\Program Files\AOL Companion\companion.exe
O4 - Global Startup: eFax.com Tray Menu.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\efax\HotTray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Event Reminder.lnk = C:\Program Files\Broderbund\PrintMaster\PMREMIND.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Live Menu.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\efax\Dllcmd32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: QuickBooks Update Agent.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intuit\QuickBooks\QBUpdate\qbupdate.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &AOL Toolbar search - res://C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll/SEARCH.HTML
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: >>> FREE PORN GALLERIES <<< - javascript:{document.location='http://sexmaxx.com/freegalleries.htm';}
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Easy-WebPrint Add To Print List - res://C:\Program Files\Canon\Easy-WebPrint\Resource.dll/RC_AddToList.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Easy-WebPrint High Speed Print - res://C:\Program Files\Canon\Easy-WebPrint\Resource.dll/RC_HSPrint.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Easy-WebPrint Preview - res://C:\Program Files\Canon\Easy-WebPrint\Resource.dll/RC_Preview.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Easy-WebPrint Print - res://C:\Program Files\Canon\Easy-WebPrint\Resource.dll/RC_Print.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Web Rebates - file://C:\Program Files\Web_Rebates\Sy1150\Tp1150\scri1150a.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: MktBrowser - {17A27031-71FC-11d4-815C-005004D0F1FA} - C:\Program Files\MarketBrowser\lmt\MarketBrowser_Launch.xpy
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: MarketBrowser - {17A27031-71FC-11d4-815C-005004D0F1FA} - C:\Program Files\MarketBrowser\lmt\MarketBrowser_Launch.xpy
O9 - Extra button: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AOL Toolbar - {4982D40A-C53B-4615-B15B-B5B5E98D167C} - C:\Program Files\AOL Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: MoneySide - {E023F504-0C5A-4750-A1E7-A9046DEA8A21} - c:\Program Files\Microsoft Money\System\mnyviewer.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O12 - Plugin for .pdf: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\nppdf32.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.comcast.net
O16 - DPF: {205FF73B-CA67-11D5-99DD-444553540002} (CInstall Class) - http://www.wildtangent.com/webdrivers/webinstall/shockwave/Install.cab
O16 - DPF: {31B7EB4E-8B4B-11D1-A789-00A0CC6651A8} (Cult3D ActiveX Player) - http://www.cult3d.com/download/cult.cab
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20020713/qtinstall.info.apple.com/samantha/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {4A3CF76B-EC7A-405D-A67D-8DC6B52AB35B} (QDiagAOLCCUpdateObj Class) - http://aolcc.aol.com/computercheckup/qdiagcc.cab
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.av.aol.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,77/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/15bc51aa2aa92cd20206/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {65E7DB1D-0101-4100-BD66-C5C78C917F93} - http://install.wildtangent.com/bgn/partners/aolim/install.cab
O16 - DPF: {6B4788E2-BAE8-11D2-A1B4-00400512739B} (PWMediaSendControl Class) - http://216.249.24.143/code/PWActiveXImgCtl.CAB
O16 - DPF: {8E28B3A9-FE83-45D1-B657-D5426B81A121} (CustomerCtrl Class) - http://cs2b.instantservice.com/jars/customerxsigned31b.cab
O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} - http://www.installengine.com/engine/isetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {94742E3F-D9A1-4780-9A87-2FFA43655DA2} - http://usa-scripts.downloadv3.com/binaries/DialHTML/EGDHTML_US_pack.cab
O16 - DPF: {9EB320CE-BE1D-4304-A081-4B4665414BEF} (MediaTicketsInstaller Control) - http://www.mt-download.com/MediaTicketsInstaller.cab
O16 - DPF: {AB29A544-D6B4-4E36-A1F8-D3E34FC7B00A} - http://install.wildtangent.com/bgn/partners/shockwave/overball/install.cab
O16 - DPF: {BCC0FF27-31D9-4614-A68E-C18E1ADA4389} - http://download.av.aol.com/molbin/shared/mcgdmgr/en-us/1,0,0,18/mcgdmgr.cab
O16 - DPF: {C4925E65-7A1E-11D2-8BB4-00A0C9CC72C3} (Virtools WebPlayer Class) - http://a532.g.akamai.net/f/532/6712/4h/player.virtools.com/downloads/player/Install2.5/Installer.exe
O16 - DPF: {CC05BC12-2AA2-4AC7-AC81-0E40F83B1ADF} (Live365Player Class) - http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://www.shockwave.com/content/zuma/popcaploader_v5.cab
O16 - DPF: {E13F1132-4CA0-4005-84D3-51406E27D269} (BTDownloadCtrl Control) - http://www.bravetree.com/downloader/BTDownloadCtrl.cab
O16 - DPF: {F4653484-F38C-455F-BB15-1175E527754E} (VideoProducer Class) - http://www.normal.video-party.com/class/webcam2.cab
O16 - DPF: {FB2961FD-DD24-4F8A-8A92-6F9325FF6F11} (toolbar) - http://www.supaseek.com/toolbar/toolbar.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{37D676A4-1211-4697-96BC-03838ED69823}: NameServer = 205.188.146.146
O18 - Protocol: tpro - {FF76A5DA-6158-4439-99FF-EDC1B3FE100C} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O18 - Filter: text/html - {CC905FF6-B553-496C-9DFA-CFF65ADCD0FC} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mshpeb.dll

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11789232
Figpop, PC Bug Doctor is used to scan the registry for errors, it's not a spyware detector.  
You should scan your computer for viruses, adware, and spware.

Try Adaware and Spybot, I'm sure SheharyaarSaahil will be more than happy to provide you with the links.


http://www.pcbugdoctor.com/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789264
wow.... its among the top ten LONGEST log files i have ever seen,,, how did u manage to gather that much junk on the system =|

anywayzzzzz first u have to Download these tools and install Adaware and Spybot:
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
ToolBar Cop >> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/toolbarcop.htm
Stinger >> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================
then TURN Off ur System Restore and then put a check mark against these entries and click on Fix Checked !!!!

========================================================
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50168
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = res://msaps.dll/index.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = res://msaps.dll/search.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50168
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll/sa
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://server224.smartbotpro.net/7search/?new-hklm
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = res://msaps.dll/search.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = res://msaps.dll/index.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = about:blank
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = about:blank
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.websearch.com/ie.aspx?tb_id=50168
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = res://C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll/sa
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,(Default) = about:blank
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = res://msaps.dll/index.html
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = http://www.the-exit.com
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {00A0A40C-F432-4C59-BA11-B25D142C7AB7} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskceo.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {029CA12C-89C1-46a7-A3C7-82F2F98635CB} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {0982868C-47F0-4EFB-A664-C7B0B1015808} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mskhhe.dll
O2 - BHO: CDnsRepObj Object - {0BA1C6EB-D062-4E37-9DB5-B07743276324} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msglji.gif
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {25F7FA20-3FC3-11D7-B487-00D05990014C} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mseggo.gif
O2 - BHO: ZKBho Class - {56071E0D-C61B-11D3-B41C-00E02927A304} - C:\Program Files\Zero Knowledge\Freedom\FreeBHOR.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {87766247-311C-43B4-8499-3D5FEC94A183} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\WinTools\WToolsB.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {8952A998-1E7E-4716-B23D-3DBE03910972} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: CUrlCliObj Object - {94927A13-4AAA-476A-989D-392456427688} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjfbl.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CC916B4B-BE44-4026-A19D-8C74BBD23361} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msfaol.dll
O2 - BHO: Band Class - {D848A3CA-0BFB-4DE0-BA9E-A57F0CCA1C13} - C:\WINDOWS\dealhlpr.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {FCADDC14-BD46-408A-9842-CDBE1C6D37EB} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msnkmi.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {BA52B914-B692-46c4-B683-905236F6F655} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Band Class - {D848A3CA-0BFB-4DE0-BA9E-A57F0CCA1C13} - C:\WINDOWS\dealhlpr.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Search Toolbar - {339BB23F-A864-48C0-A59F-29EA915965EC} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [aiepk] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\aiepk2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Multimedia Codecs] C:\WINDOWS\System32\mcc.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DealHelperUpdate] C:\WINDOWS\DHUpdt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DealHelperBrwsr] C:\WINDOWS\dhbrwsr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [sh261m] C:\WINDOWS\System32\sh261m.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinTools] C:\Program Files\Common Files\WinTools\WToolsA.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WebRebates0] "C:\Program Files\Web_Rebates\WebRebates0.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LTMSG] LTMSG.exe 7
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [RegisterDropHandler] C:\PROGRA~1\TEXTBR~1.0\Bin\REGIST~1.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BMUpdate] C:\WINDOWS\System32\BMUpdate.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [msmc] C:\WINDOWS\System32\msgked.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [BPK] C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\My Albums\My Music\bpk.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: >>> FREE PORN GALLERIES <<< - javascript:{document.location='http://sexmaxx.com/freegalleries.htm';}
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O16 - DPF: {205FF73B-CA67-11D5-99DD-444553540002} (CInstall Class) - http://www.wildtangent.com/webdrivers/webinstall/shockwave/Install.cab
O16 - DPF: {31B7EB4E-8B4B-11D1-A789-00A0CC6651A8} (Cult3D ActiveX Player) - http://www.cult3d.com/download/cult.cab
O16 - DPF: {56336BCB-3D8A-11D6-A00B-0050DA18DE71} (RdxIE Class) - http://207.188.7.150/15bc51aa2aa92cd20206/netzip/RdxIE601.cab
O16 - DPF: {65E7DB1D-0101-4100-BD66-C5C78C917F93} - http://install.wildtangent.com/bgn/partners/aolim/install.cab
O16 - DPF: {6B4788E2-BAE8-11D2-A1B4-00400512739B} (PWMediaSendControl Class) - http://216.249.24.143/code/PWActiveXImgCtl.CAB
O16 - DPF: {8E28B3A9-FE83-45D1-B657-D5426B81A121} (CustomerCtrl Class) - http://cs2b.instantservice.com/jars/customerxsigned31b.cab
O16 - DPF: {90C9629E-CD32-11D3-BBFB-00105A1F0D68} - http://www.installengine.com/engine/isetup.cab
O16 - DPF: {94742E3F-D9A1-4780-9A87-2FFA43655DA2} - http://usa-scripts.downloadv3.com/binaries/DialHTML/EGDHTML_US_pack.cab
O16 - DPF: {9EB320CE-BE1D-4304-A081-4B4665414BEF} (MediaTicketsInstaller Control) - http://www.mt-download.com/MediaTicketsInstaller.cab
O16 - DPF: {AB29A544-D6B4-4E36-A1F8-D3E34FC7B00A} - http://install.wildtangent.com/bgn/partners/shockwave/overball/install.cab
O16 - DPF: {FB2961FD-DD24-4F8A-8A92-6F9325FF6F11} (toolbar) - http://www.supaseek.com/toolbar/toolbar.cab
O18 - Protocol: tpro - {FF76A5DA-6158-4439-99FF-EDC1B3FE100C} - C:\PROGRA~1\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O18 - Filter: text/html - {CC905FF6-B553-496C-9DFA-CFF65ADCD0FC} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\mshpeb.dll
==================================================================
then.....

1. Restart ur machine
2. Boot into safemode and Login as Administrator
3. Run the AntiVirus tool and delete all viruses it found
4. Run the Spyware Removal tools and delete everything they detect
5. Then goto NMyComputer>Tools>Folder Options>View and tunr on the feature of Show Hidden Files
6. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temp and delete all files present here
7. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files, and delete the folder of ContentIE
8. Goto C:\Documents and Settings\ur usernmae\Cookies, and delete all cookies present here.
9. Reboot back in Normal Mode and check if problems are gone
10. If YES then Great, otherwise run the Hijakcthis scan, and post the LOG file here again.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789379
Figpop will u like to share the solution of ur problem with all of us :)
0