Solved

Oracle connection problems

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When using tnsping to reach a remote oracle server I am getting the following error:

Message 3509 not found; No message file for product=NETWORK, facility=TNS

I've looked at the tnsnames.ora file and it looks fine. I even copied the tnsnames file and used it to connect from another box. Its just this one server that is bringing back the error. All others are connecting to the database just fine.

I'm not an oracle person so all this is foreign to me. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:whatduh
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 11789252
What version of Oracle server and client are you using?
What OS platform?

In general, I would say you are either using an unsupported configuration, or its the install thats screwed. Without any more information, its difficult to say further.

You could always try setting TNSPING.TRACE_LEVEL=ADMIN in your SQLNET.ORA file, and seeing if the resultant trace file shows the root cause. These files can be daunting to read, but the information should be in there, just above the 3509 error.

HTH
Bob
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11790948
You have an installed  instance on the box from that you try to use tnsping. Bounce it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jankovsky earned 125 total points
ID: 11791169
Check differences in SQLNET.ORA file if it exists in the network admin directory.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 11791587
Ensure that NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA on both the client and server sides.

The message file for the non-American message may not exist to return the error message.

oerr tns 3509
03509, 00000, "OK (%d msec)"
// *Cause: The operation succeeded, in this amount of time.
// *Action: No action necessary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swjtx77
ID: 11792106
I had trouble with tns.names which existed on a remote server. I just copied it down to my local hard drive and pointed oracle to it and everything worked fine......all you have to do is remember to update your local version when the server version changes. I don't know what your problem is but I didn't know what mine was either and this was a usable workaround.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whatduh
ID: 11797398
BobMc,
We're using Oracle 8 (i believe), server is old school NT 4.0, my local machine is XP. I'm going to have to wait until Monday to try everyone's suggestions as I'm just a developer and our dba is out till next week. Thanks again for the suggestions, I'll let you know how it goes.
0