Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU - Install Celeron in Pentium socket??  looks as they are interchangeable.

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a laptop with a Pentium III cpu,  can I replace it with a Celeron cpu of equal GHz?
THanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimdean12
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 11790192
Most of the time, this will work, because the BIOS recognizes both.  However, the voltages and Front Side Bus may be different, so post which cpu you are talking about.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 400 total points
ID: 11790276
I"m curious, why in the world would you want to downgrade from a pentium 3 to a celeron?

Roughly a pentium 600 will beat a celeron 700-800mhz in some benchmarks so a celeron of equal mhz will be quite slower than the equivilent pentium 3 (mhz wise).


0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdean12
ID: 11802691
I was replacing it since the Pentium III was a 750Mhz @ 469 Mhz and the Celeron is a 1113 mhz @ 1.13 GHZ.   Sounds like the Pentium may be better.  I did switch them and the Celeron seemed faster.  THanks for the comments.
0