Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE download problem

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have tried to download the following files from Hewlett Packard. Every time I end up with "page not available". What do I do to correct the problem?

rw2_021_w02_enu.exe
HpAiOScrubber_v2038.exe
HpAiOFWUpdate2_2.exe

Regards
John
0
Comment
Question by:maxmeg
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11789389
Hello maxmeg =)

Can u plzz give me the Website Links for downloading these files.... so that i can try downloading them and can check if the problem is with only ur browser or the site has some problem itself ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789425
>> rw2_021_w02_enu.exe
try clicking this link >> ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softlib/software3/COL6316/mp-19447-3/rw2_021_w02_enu.exe
same problem ??
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11789457
hmmmmmmm bad news.... they are working fine for me..... so the problem is with ur system =|

so first of all ur OS ??
then only these links are giving this problem or all other downloads produce the same results ??
are u sure that ur ISP has not any problem with this particular site, i.e www.hp.com
can u download other things from hp ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmeg
ID: 11790504
No problems with other downloads.
Have just tried other HP downloads - same result.
My ISP says it is definitely not their problem and must be related to HP and my settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Belthazor
ID: 11791058
hi,
do you have a personal firewall? try to disable it and try again!

Belthazor
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11793250
max,,,, dont u have any other system lying around u with the same ISP......
atleast we come to know that ur system is problematic or.....

coz i still believe that its from ISP..... atleast i have not seen anything like this when u can download anything but not from a particular site..... and if the site is blocked somehow..... why u can access it.....

but YES if the system in on netowrk or domain, then u can think that administrator has put some rules and restrictions to download from prticular sites ??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11795312
See if this PAQ helps

Windows XP: Can not open download link, mouse keeps clicking,  dialog box never opens?:
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21085613.html
0