Solved

Favorites (Links) shows trailing .url

Posted on 2004-08-12
9
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using Maxthon (www.maxthon.com revised version of www.myie2.com).
I've played with a couple of other browsers, but removed them and am back using maxthon.
Now my links that display on my toolbar all have trailing ".url" as if it's referencing the file.
I've right-clicked and renamed them without, but a simple close and reopen and they're back...
What's up?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11791511
Neal,

I am wondering how you are able to see that  .url for the links in favorites.
I guess we are using the same version of Maxthon.
When I go to favorites , it is displaying all the urls along with folders as different columns.

So the first column has folders and second ..... fourth got links. Basically , I donot see the extension or in other words the entire URL as the next column actually makes the full url hide.
In other words
First column       Second column                Third column

Windows xp        http://www.google.......   (something else)

Not sure if we are talking about the same scenario here ?

0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11792019
I just downloaded the latest version last night (after an uninstall).
Loaded internet explorer - same issue.

If I click the favorites drop down from the menu - it shows the folders, then the actual shortcuts beneath there (the ones that can be seem completely anyway) all have the .url extension.

Example:

Favorites
      |
       ---Financial (folder)
      |
       ---Programming (folder)
       |
       Experts-exchange.url
       |
       Windows XP.url

But it's more noticable, cause I've got them turned on, on the Links toolbar (view/toolbars/links - from IE).
In Maxthon it's view/toolbars/favorites bar

I wonder if this is like the .lnk problem I had for my shortcuts a few months back...        
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 250 total points
ID: 11795242
Hi sirbounty,

Type this command - REGSVR32 /i SHDOCVW.DLL
(This also sets IE as default *almost* if you don't mind) As a side-effect, it fixes the extension issue as well.

Later reset to Maxthon if you want.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11795259
Forgot to ask. Is the problem seen with IE favorites menu as well?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11795823
Yes - found out today that it's in IE as well.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11795833
What's /I do with regsvr32?
Seems to have done it - although it didn't reset to IE, it did un-do the 'default' setting for maxthon...
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11795842
You know it.......... ;) NeverShowExt was missing for InternetShortcuts

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11795893
And registering this DLL rebuilds the association.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11893003
Favorites display the trailing .URL for Internet shortcuts:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/ie/favext.htm
0