Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3Mbps is no longer - mere 1.5 or much lower! : (

Posted on 2004-08-12
20
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Comcast broadband.
Using a Linksys befsr41 router and an RCA modem.
When I first signed on with them - I swear I was pulling down 3 - 3.4 Mbps!
But lately, I'm lucky to get 1.2 - 1.4...

Had an issue with a "visitor" (we'll leave it at that) and removed all the havoc that he generously introduced.  But I'm not certain that it started then - or if it's Comcast's issue...

They say "no.

So, I've cleaned all virii/spyware (use Ad-aware, spybot, xcleaner & hjt).  Have run online scans at trend, panda, and symantec.
Have Norton installed with the latest defs (Aug 11).
Have run a registry cleaner (forget which one) and reset ip stack/winsock.

XP Pro SP1 (although SP2 is sitting there smiling at me...)

Can anyone offer anything further to try?  I want to be certain it's not my system (without rebuilding).

I'll start this at 125, but if anything is recommended that eliminates my problem - I'll gladly max it out at 500!

Tia ~sirbounty

0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11789393
Ever post a question and then get a lightbulb going off in your head?  :P
Tested the connection on my wife's PC and she's getting between 2.2-2.7
So it's something on this one...
I do not want to (nor am I able to time-wise) rebuild this system...
There's got to be a tool or bho or registry hack to fix this!
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 11790548
Have you enabled the QoS packet scheduler and set the registry to reserve 0%?
http://v2.tlab404.com/articles/detail.asp?iFaq=221&iType=16
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11792128
I recalled seeing the 0% setting and yes, it's enabled - however I didn't have the QoS service installed nor the service enabled.
So, I'll reboot and see if that changes anything...
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11793176
Well the first 125 are definitely yours - I'm pushing 1.9 now...so that helped, but still about a meg shy of where I was/would like to be again... :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drewtarvin
ID: 11793321
The problem with broadband services is that the more people in your area that have it, the slower your speeds are going to be.  Like you said your wife's computer was pulling 2.2, I would suggets testing your computer and hers at the same time, or within a few minutes of each other.  Check to see the difference, because 1.9 to 2.2 could have been a matter of how many people were using broadband at the time.  As for other suggestions I would check what processes are using a lot of the CPU and see if they should be that high.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11794418
>>The problem with broadband services is that the more people in your area that have it, the slower your speeds are going to be. <<

You don't work for my cable company, do you?  LOL

The problem with that line is my neighbor across the street is getting around 3.3 with the same provider...
Nothing 'odd' running on my system - at least in my running processes.  I do have a rundll32 that I don't know what it's loading, but would presume it's one of the startup apps calling it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
drewtarvin earned 200 total points
ID: 11794557
I've heard of problems where routers and such sometimes "mysteriously" lose bandwidth, could be a similar situation.  There's a general rule of 80% with broadband, i.e. if you are getting at least 80% of your broadband theoretical speed then you are doing good, so you should be around 2.4.  I don't know much about rundll32, but I'd agree with your assumption.  Have you tried the check of differene in bandwidth between the two computers?  Finally this might be able to help: http://www.tweakxp.com/tweak2081.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11794974
sirbounty, How are you testing your bandwidth?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11795865
drewtarvin>- I'll check out the tweaks and get back to you...

shard26> the one from dslreports, mcafee speedometer and dan elway's speed tests...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11798050
Must have done something wrong in my tweaking - now I'm back to 1.5... : (
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shard26
shard26 earned 200 total points
ID: 11800807
This is how you trouble shot the issue.

First find out if it is a computer problem or a ISP problem.
  a.) Borrow a laptop from a friend and hook it up at your neighbors house and test the speed.  If you don't have a laptop see if you can borrow your neighbors computer for a few minutes.  
        If the same system is running fast at your neighbors house but not yours its your router or ISP.
            If this is the case remove your linksys for just long enough to test the speed to rule it out.
        If it runs fine at your house and your neighbors then you need to re-install your wifes computer.
        Use this site to test speed at both locations.  It is very important to use the same bench marks

        http://bandwidthplace.com/speedtest/


Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11802851
ROFLMAO...
My wife's computer is faster than mine...

>you need to re-install your wifes computer


<8-}


0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11802971
I, uh, didn't get that one either... :(
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11802973
Btw, I have both a laptop and my wife's computer here - BOTH push above 2M
Mine can only get 1.7 at maximum - and it used to get double that...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drewtarvin
ID: 11809206
Im sorry that the tweak made the computer slower, hopefully you are able to undo what the tweak suggested.  As for other things, you try finding updated drivers for your NIC, or if you have one available a new NIC completely.  Also you might want to uninstall most protocols and services and re-install them to see if that can get things refreshed.   Im assuming that you are trying these tests around the same time as each other, or at least at the same time of day each day, if not, it could related to what I mentioned in my first post.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12074571
Well, I may end up rebuilding the system.  I'm having a couple of other very minor problems, that I can't seem to resolve either.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12114553
I suppose it's house cleaning time - thanx for your contributions.  Still not 'lightening fast' - but liveable until I do rebuild.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12114780
Don't forget to re-install the wife's computer, too! It's still faster than yours?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12117116
Lol - yea...I'll get right on that. ; )
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13044004
Fyi - turned out to be a flaky/failing modem... : )
Back at 3M + (cause my ISP is going up to 5 soon! Yay!!)
0