Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flatten & Rebuild

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What does it mean to 'Flatten & rebuild' a machine?
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 11789881
Should mean to fully uninstall applications , OS , Format the machine and install everything again from Scratch

SR
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 200 total points
ID: 11790095
Or just format the machine without trying to remove the software.

Most times this is an option when the machine is in too bad a shaped or would take too long to try to recover or repair.

Format then a clean re-installion can sometimes be the fastest way to repair a machine.
0