Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drawing lines/shapes in The GIMP 2.0

Posted on 2004-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Maybe I'm just missing something obvious and simple, but I can't find any option to draw lines, squares, circles, etc. in The GIMP. I've looked at all the various brushes and tools but can't find anything.
0
Comment
Question by:beaker67
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
reverselogic earned 200 total points
ID: 11801665
The gimp doesn't include tools for drawing squares, circles etc (as far as I know). but it is possible to create them using the  "select eliptical regions" and then filling the region you have selected, you can read a little more about it here http://www.cubicdesign.com/gimp/1_3/

In order to draw straight lines with the gimp: select the pencil etc. and draw the first point for the line... then hold down shift and select the next point.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11865306
Hi beaker67 :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ncw
ID: 13543891
I did a search on google for drawing squares and circles etc and found the following links to a site with some useful scripts:

http://xoomer.virgilio.it/lwcon/gimp/script-fu/draw-rectangle.htm
http://xoomer.virgilio.it/lwcon/gimp/script-fu/draw-circle.htm
http://xoomer.virgilio.it/lwcon/gimp/script-fu/ 

It looks like the site maybe Brazilian and therefore unfortunately most of the language is not in English.
0