Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Servers Info

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello All
I just want to know about some server softwares for following services
i would like provide my user to play games with each other,chat with each other and voice chat with each other and also a file server
i want all this on Redhat Linux 9.0 ...
so please give some info on these type of servers
Game Server
Chat Server
voice Chat Server
File Server
0
Comment
Question by:ngear
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 672 total points
ID: 11795302
Game server.. depend the game.... :(

Chat server. you need to install IRC

Voice Chat ? mmm you need h323 and any chat work with this protocol

File server. NSF / samba
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:batmon34
batmon34 earned 664 total points
ID: 11798084
that's NFS...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:troopern
troopern earned 664 total points
ID: 11803424
For Voice Chat you can use Ventrilo.
IRC is a good choice of a chat server.
And as pablouruguay says, the game server daemon depends on what games you wan't to serve.
0