Solved

Urgent: Someone is knocking off my buddys connection.

Posted on 2004-08-12
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
it's not a trojan i think he's sending packets to his IP and knocking it off. he said he cant really do antyhing, he gets disconnected every 5 mins.  what exactly is this method called, and can anything be done?
0
Comment
Question by:andyakira
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11790701
First check for virus:

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 11790800
what kind of internet connection is he using ,
also does he have software firewall and a hardware firewall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11790850
Someone is sending you a remote modem commant to hang up.. That command is ATH0

     There are programs which send this command provided they know the IP address of your buddy.

  Have a look at this article which will explain you in detail about the hang up ping.

http://www.attrition.org/security/denial/w/mod-ath.dos.html
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11790875
Solution  Start>Settings>contrl panel>

Double click on modems, select your modem in the list,  then click properties, and then in the connection tab click on advanced button
, in extra settings box  enter the value 's2=255' without quites


         s2=255

You can also make search in google as 's2=255 fix'
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 500 total points
ID: 11791853
Capture some evidence...

1)  Go to http://www.ethereal.com/download.html
2)  Under Windows 98/ME/2000/XP/2003 Installers, select a site near you
3)  Download WinPcap_3_0.exe and ethereal-setup-0.10.4.exe
4)  Install WinPcap_3_0 - double click on the WinPcap_3_0.exe file, just
click OK / Yes throughout
5)  Install ethereal-setup-0.10.4 - double click on the file, accept all the
defaults (OK / Yes throughout)
6)  Start the Ethereal application
7)  Go to Capture > Start
8)  Under Interface, select your Internet facing interface.  If you're
unsure, then select one, and continue.  If it displays results, then you've
got the right interface, if your capture is empty, then select another
interface and carry on...
9)  Under Capture Files, put \capture.cap
10)  Click OK
11)  Capturing will commence....
12)  Capture what you need to
13) Go back to Ethereal, click Stop
14)  Analyse the c:\capture.cap file, or send it to me - tim_holman@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MinusDriver
ID: 11793765
I've had this same problem before.

ravisimpi hit it right on the nail!!

Solution  Start>Settings>contrl panel>

Double click on modems, select your modem in the list,  then click properties, and then in the connection tab click on advanced button
, in extra settings box  enter the value 's2=255' without quites

         s2=255

This was actually what I had to do.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyakira
ID: 11798792
does the s2=255 fix work for cable modem?

tim_holman, i cant send u log because the guy that was atatcked hasnt been online ever since. i think he was nuked hard. ill have to wait till he gets on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11803567
will you please tell me what actually made your buddy's connection to knock out?


 I thought that Just ATH0 was the culprit
0