Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP/1.1 500 Server Error

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, my name is Marcelo, I'm using WINXP Pro plataform with IIS 5.1 version, anda when I will create a New Web Application Project, VB .NET give me a error "HTTP/1.1 500 server error"

OBS: Show friendly HTTP errors on Internet Options = > Advanced is disabled
OBS2: I can open WebProjects, just cant create new ones.

I'm waiting for a answer

Thanks

Marcelo
 
0
Comment
Question by:Marcelo_Rodosis
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
daffodils earned 336 total points
ID: 11790519
I ahd this problem once and this is what helped..

Stop IIS
Run aspregiis.exe -i   ....from the .NET command prompt.
Re-Start IIS

Hope that helps..
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tovvenki
tovvenki earned 332 total points
ID: 11790541
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:AerosSaga
AerosSaga earned 332 total points
ID: 11792388
If venki's solution is not the cause of your problem this may be of some assistance

Q:   When accessing some virtual directories on my server, I get an error:


HTTP/1.1 500 Server Error -2146646015 (0x800cc801)

Why is this error appearing?

A: The error is generated by the IIS Metabase (where all the config data is held) and means that a particular unit of data could not be found. For example you ask for a vdir path when the path isn't there. This error can also occur when managing the server.

http://www.15seconds.com/faq/ASP%202.0/545.htm

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 11792406
0