Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADSL and LAN problems

Posted on 2004-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My ADSL modem have router function intergrated, it's connected to main HUB of my LAN to share internet. The IP of ADSL router is hiden from all users so they must go to internet through a proxy server. I want to force them use proxy, do not go to internet straightly.
My problem is there are someone who can go to internet directly although they don't use proxy
Can you show me how they can do that and how to ban them going to internet straightly.
I make sure that there is no one know the IP of router. it's privated.
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 336 total points
ID: 11790506
What an odd request.
What would be the danger in someone inside knowing the IP of your internet connection? Does anyone care?

If you are concerned about unwanted traffic to/from your network, you shouldn't rely on this kind of "secrecy" but on a proper firewall.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gnegrota
gnegrota earned 332 total points
ID: 11790772


     |
     |             _____________
     |-----------\  Switch-HUB  \
  (inside)         \____________\
     |                          |               ######                        _____
     |                          |________#  Proxy # ---(private)-----\ HUB \
     |                                          ######                           -------
     |                                                                                     |            ______________
     |                                                                                     |______/ Router Internet /----(public)------> ISP
     |                                                                                                /_____________/
     |
Ok ?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fatlad
fatlad earned 332 total points
ID: 11791176
Create an access control list on the router that only permits traffic from the IP address of the proxy server on port 80 and blocks it from everyone else.
0