Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iexplorer.exe error

Posted on 2004-08-12
11
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I experience a problem with IE. When I run IE, there is a error message say that IE have a error and the program must restart. I don't know why, but when I logon that computer with another account, that problem does not happen. I'm using win2k prof.
Can you show me how to fit this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11790670
Check for virus:

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11790671
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11790674
Are you having the error immediate when you launch  IE, or is happening after a while?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11790676
0
 

Author Comment

by:nguyen_vantuananh
ID: 11790699
no virus was found, and the error display immediately after I launch IE
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11790897
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 11791248
It sounds like a profile problem.

Login as the administrator, rename the profile with the problem, then logon again with the problimatic id. It will create a new local profile and will probably work. Then just copy over, documents, desktop, faviourates, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ageraldnaveen
ID: 11794381
did u install any new plugin for IE (like Toolbar etc.,) and didnt properly uniinstall??

if there was any.. then that could be the pblm..
0