Solved

Thinking of overclocking and want to know everything about fans

Posted on 2004-08-12
9
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want to create a nice airflow for my case, currently it has 1 sidefan in addition to PSU fan, cpu fan, and VC fan.  I thinK I want to get an intake in the front bottom, and two fans blowing out in the top rear.  What are some good fans that are reasonably priced and at least relatively quiet?(preferrably available through newegg)  Also what size do I need? I have an ATx case, so the holes I believe should be pretty standard.  Also, what exactly does a controller do and should I get one? Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11792544
Get these Panasonic Panaflo 80mm fans - quiet, and they move a lot of air: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=35-180-014&depa=0

A fan controller varies the voltage (and speed) of the fans attached to it.  I thought they would be nice, being thermally controlled to speed up when necessary, but there is a risk if they stop working - if attached to a cpu, it will heat up rapidly.  Getting one for case fans is a better idea, and some come with an LCD display of the temperature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11793104
Callandor you are just everywhere aren't you?  well thankfully thats a good thing... Any recommendations for a fan controller?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11793334
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11795815
DEW, you should have gotten some points for helping out on the controller - what do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11797493
Well if you check out the controller, the only two reviews it has are pretty crappy...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11798318
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11800763
Thanks a ton!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11806352
Well, I don't go by reviews. Especially if there is only two. Could be the same person. But I don't think I deserve any points anyway because you already answered the question Callandor. I just thought I'd throw in a quick link of somthing I bought once. Thanks for the backup!

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11806365
Ok, DEW, just wanted to make sure you were ok with that.
0