Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help me figure out a logout technique

Posted on 2004-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I have a link in my navigation that says "Logout".  This navigation bar is included in my Application.cfm.

I want to the user to click the LOGOUT link in my navigation bar in order to get out of my application.

Please I am requesting if can someone give me a code and please mention where i have to put it, Application.cfm or other pages.  Im just in a tight schedule again.

Thanks for understanding.  By the way, i use the basic session method in Ben forta's book.  So, those CFlogout is a bit different from what i am doing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hart earned 1600 total points
ID: 11791300
ok thats simple....

just an advice don't put a lot of code in your application file as this file gets executed everytime...
keep it as simple as possible...

ok when the link is clicked.. call a file say LogOut.cfm
and in this file write this code

<!--- in the place of somevariable put a session variables name that u have formes after login --->
<CFIF IsDefined("Session.SomeVariable")>
    <cfset StructDelete(session,"SomeVariable")>
</CFIF>

Delete all the session variables and then redierect him to the login page

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 400 total points
ID: 11794687
Or struct delete / struct clear and then on that same page have a message that says "You are logged out. Click here to relogin"

rahter than auto- redirecting to login page.
0