Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"USERS" and "Domain Users" Group

Posted on 2004-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
What is the difference between the USERS and the Domain Users groups?

I noticed that USERS have read/list permissions by default to server directories. What's the point of adding the DOMAIN USERS group in this case, and do I need to REMOVE the USERS group if I wnat to lock down a directory?
0
Comment
Question by:PilotGav
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jodypeet
ID: 11790912
Think of domain users as "authenticated users" and users as "everyone" ...you  would normally remove the evryone group and only allow domain users. Or i would anyway .

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
012Uvongo earned 500 total points
ID: 11790960
The Users Group is a Local Group and the Domain Users is a global group
Member of the Users Group have rights on their Workstations to run applications to create local users and to manage them, they are able to shutdown and lock their workstations Domain Users, all users are part of this global group and the global group is part of the local Users Group of each workstation in the domain.

Remember.
U = User in Global Groups
G = Global Groups in Local Groups
L = Local Groups permissions on your resource
Y = your resource

Native mode
U= Users
G= Global groups
U = Universal groups
L = Local groups
P = Permissions

and

U= Users
U= Universal groups
L = Local groups
P = Permissions


Hope this helps
Uvongo
0