Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP/2000 lost connection to Internet, ipconfig /renew or repair helps

Posted on 2004-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there known worm/virus or Microsoft update, which causes following (started appearing about week or two ago , not only to me but also for a few friends having XP or Win2K):

- turn computer on
- browse Internet (works ok)
- close Internet explorer and leave computer on
- after a while open Internet explorer again
- go to any page and I get error "Page can not be displayed"
--> ping works fine to gateway address
--> fixup either start - run - ipconfig /renew or reair and then IE start working again

It seems to be the same with Mozilla and Outlook, so, it has to be something to do with a) routing or b) dns resolution.

Connnection is lost randomly and is not related to screen saver or power saving option (does it even if all those are disabled). If I look ipconfig when connection to Internet is failing, ip address, subnet and default gagteway looks ok. For some reason /renew fixes it. I think that ipconfig /renew fixes also dns server addresses and my worry is that there is either worm or ms patch, which affects dns settings. Something what Norton AV is not able to find.

Setup is simple: adsl natted 192.168 addresses to local LAN, where a few PCs connected. Default settings in XP (MS client, tcp/ip stack, NIC). Norton Antivirus is used. SP1 on XP Pro.

This started about week or two ago and I have a couple of firends who have reported similar behavior. With computers having static ip address everything works fine. ADSL router support says that they have seen similar behavior occasionally, but they don't know cause of the problem (is not their router, has to be XP or 2000).
0
Comment
Question by:GCOR-Finland
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 11790783
Hi GCOR-Finland,

Just to sort out the easy things, try replacing the TCP/IP stack and winsock with the default ones:
http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_winsockxpfix.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 11790970
I had that happen using DHCP where I had set the lease to never expire and it after 5 to six days it started happening so I had to set the DHCP lease to 7 days XP and 2000 don't like DHCP lease never expires. especialy if the lease is handed out via the router.

I would go for the XP 2000 having something wrong with the DHCP asigned addresses from routers check router and set the leases to expire after 7 days. and it goes away.

DHCP asigns the lease after 3 days w2k tries to renew as well as XP if you have set the DHCP lease to never expire it then it doesn't get the release renew request and the lease expires until you manually renew it. Kept me busy at home for a night that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 11810098
I replaced/fixed tcp/ip stack, had to reinstall Cisco VPN client after that. I have to wait for couple of days to be sure everything works. First check looks good, disconnected only once. Before tcp/ip stack fix I was able to repeat problem every time when I closed IE. IpConfig /renew fixed it always.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 11850463
No help. Other rumours about similar behavior, common things are XP and Telewell adsl router.

Updated:
- Telewell EA1000 adsl router to latest firmnware 4.54c15
- all microsoft patches found from the ms update

Now using static ip address, no dhcp, testing for a few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCOR-Finland
ID: 11865100
Looks that issue is related to dhcp, with static ip all ok. My guess is that a) some Microsoft patch cause issues with dhcp or b) adsl router manufacturer has issues with dhcp. I tried to change dhcp lease time using 1d, 7d or 10h etc. No help. Points to first answer due to fact I din't know such "fixup" application existence.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BlackWS6LS1
ID: 11989384
I have had the same thing for about two weeks. It started with the VX2 spyway. I removed it and the problem started. I tried XP SP 2 and it still didn't help. I have all D-link wiresless hardware and software to connect. I will be trying the new IP stack as well as increasing the DHCP lease time. Let me know if you find any other fixes.

Tom
0