Solved

pdf printing on generic/text only  printer

Posted on 2004-08-13
19
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-09
i want to print a pdf file to a printer installed as "generic/text only" and i receive the next message "the document coudl not be printed!" the printer works fine from word or other apps..
Thks!
0
Comment
Question by:pcornel2k
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791066
May be the PDF file you are having just contains Image.

  Just check it out.. Click on the 'Text select tool' and try to select the text in your pdf documtnt.. if you can select the text then your pdf file contains text, if you cant select the text then it means your pdf file just contains images, which your printer cant print as it can just print generic/text only
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcornel2k
ID: 11791298
i have text in my pdf file.....only text...it's a file i generate from php ......(the select tool also show me that i have text....)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791547
Have you tried to uninstall and reinstall the printer after this problem?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791555
Are you sure that the text in the pdf file are aligned correctly?

It appears that the PDF has a *table* of data, with the fields in separate cells.  And that info is being lost when you print.

Can you please send me the pdf file you are generating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcornel2k
ID: 11791558
yes....i tried...and every time it's the same problem.....and not only on my computer...not only with only one type of printer...(i'm using dot matrix printers...and installed like generic/text only they have a much better speed...)..if i install ..let's say a oki microline 280 printer like oki.... it's working but it's not working when i'm trying to print installed as generic.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791586
As you are generating the pdf file using a php script, make sure that you format the data which is transferred into PDF properly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pcornel2k
ID: 11791602
but when i'm listing on oki installed like oki...it's ok...and any other printer different by generic text only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcornel2k
ID: 11791756
for ravisimpi: i see we don't understand the problem....my yahoo id it's: cpadi if u want to tal kabout this...ok...and if u solve the problem u will earn the points...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11794141
open the PDF in acrobat reader...then go to File > Save As Text ... then print the text doc...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11799186
Well i have talked with him about the problem.

  He has more than one printer.. and when he prints normally using any printer from any application ( even pdf files).. he can print properly without any problem.

  And when he switches from normal to 'generic/text only' mode (using any printer) he is not able to print the pdf files ( he can print from other applications (viz. word, notepad etc )without problems.)


  Am i right??

pcornel2k
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11801074
if you save the pdf as a text file you can't print the text file? go to File > Save As Text .. and print that...then you can print all the text directly to the text printer... isn't that what you want to do?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11865304
Hi pcornel2k :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcornel2k
ID: 11867606
i don't wont to save as text file...i need to print the pdf file on generic/text only...if it's possible
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 100 total points
ID: 11870032
pcornel2k, the problem is that there is no plain text in a pdf. any text in a pdf is in some kind of object, usually a table ot anchor of some kind. unless you save it as text first, to extract all the text to a doc with plain text, i see no other way of printing the text to that limited printer.
I was trying to think of some way that you might be able to actually save the text doc directly to a printer so it would be 'like' printing it, but i gave up pretty quickly as i don't think thats possible. sorry, but as far as i can tell, this is your only option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EllisonG
ID: 11913099
I don't know if this will help but you should be aware of it.
The pdf reader if less than ver 6 dosn't add the return info to the header in th LLC Logical link contreler. so the dang thing goes to the printer and becomes lost because it has no way back to the local.The programe expecs the printer to supply this info, and the print dosn't, Hens an error.

This error accurced alot at my site and it would some times blue screen my print server.

Dug around and found that the ver 6 and up adds the info to the header and the issue was resolved.

I suggest you upgrade to Adobe 6 Get away from 5

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onemorething
ID: 41404794
Hello,

I Have EPSON dot matrix printer. I am trying to print PDF document (invoice)  but it cant printing good .. I think i must print as a txt. But i couldnt. How can i print it any one know it?  I couldnt convert pdf to txt.
0