Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get drivers for windows 2000 on Sony Vaio laptops PCG-K13?

Posted on 2004-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can I get drivers for windows 2000 on Sony Vaio laptops PCG-K13? I have tried Sony's Website, but all they offer is XP, and the XP drivers won't install. Can anyone tell me were I could find these drivers or if there is a way to make the XP drivers work with 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:dlstock
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 11791034
Find Out System Information

Everest Home Edition
http://www.lavalys.com/download.php?dlid=1

Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

SiSoft Sandra
http://www.sisoftware.net/

WCPUID (CPU memory an motherboard info)
http://www.webattack.com/get/wcpuid.shtml

OR If you are getting messed about give this a try (I've not used it though)
http://www.halfdone.com/Development/UnknownDevices/

If you need drivers go to

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11791235
Yes, the good old sony download section!!

What is it your actually having problems installing? 2000 should detect most of your Hardware, most probably the modem isn't working and maybe the audio/display.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NstyDevil
NstyDevil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11792169
well, after looking at the sony website, and the documentation about your laptop, "Sony recommends Microsoft® Windows® XP." is written at the bottom of the documentation sheet.

it may be that the computer will only work with XP
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12326611
Split PeteLong and NstyDevil
0