Solved

Notes IMAP connections

Posted on 2004-08-13
9
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello ,
I am trying to access notes mail folders through a imap connection.I have enabled my id for imap and i am able to use both notes and outlook to view my mail.But the mails which i send from notes are available in a folder "sent" (which i learn is a "view" and not a "imap folder" ) .I need to have imap access to these mail in outlook.Is there any workaround

Also if i try to migrate from the notes to a IMAP server using the imap connection ,this folder is note migrated.Is there any way i can get the contents on this folder through an imap connection


-Aditi
0
Comment
Question by:aditimithi
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11792561
After setting up the imap account in the outlook.. Right click on the account and goto properties. Select IMAP tab and type inbox as the root folder.

This will create or download the folders from the server properly

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:aditimithi
ID: 11792927
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Let me explain what I have done.
1. I have enabled IMAP using 'load convert -m <path to the nsf file> * mail50.ntf' on the Domino server.
2. I have also created some personal folders in my account
3. In outlook, under the IMAP tab, I have left root folder path as blank.
    The folders vsisble are
     Inbox
     personal folders
    The folders which are not visible are
     Trash, Sent, Drafts
4. If I give the root folder path as Inbox, then the only folder visible is 'Inbox'

I need to see all the folders.

aditi

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11793341
Once you set root folder, resync the account. Most of the time this IMAP setup is tricky or doesn't work immediately. Also make sure you enable store  special folders on server.. with Sent and draft folder listed in respective fields

BTW, is this ol express or ol 2k ?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aditimithi
ID: 11798678
Can u please tell me how to enable 'store special folders' on the server. btw i am using Domino 5.0.

The desktop IMAP client is ol express.

aditi
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11804335
This is all done on client side (i.e. outlook express ). It is on the same tab as described in my I comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:aditimithi
ID: 11808850
The solution you gave me creates a new 'Sent Items' folder which is accessible through the Notes client. But I still cant see the mail sent earlier using the Lotus Client in Outlook.

One way of doing it would be to copy the mail from Sent to the 'Sent Items' folder using the Notes client. But is there any way I can do this through a script, as I need to do it for multiple accounts

aditi
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11810239
Again check the imap properties, you would see the Sent Items Path set to "sent items" change it to sent
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13002388
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: HemanthaKumar {http:#11810239}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0