Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

J2ME Access to Device Information

Posted on 2004-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi!

Is it somehow possible to access more device information with j2me than using System.getProperty()?

I would need infos like deviceType (e.g. SmartPhone), manufacturer of the mobile, operating system + version, maybe the mobile provider, etc.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:muaddib33
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 150 total points
ID: 11791249
No.  You can't access this information from within a MIDlet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavaInTheMorning
ID: 11796970
Ye syou can if the manufacturer allows it.
Using midlet.getAppProperty(variable that allowed by manuf.);
0